Catalog 4: Imported Eighteenth-Century Legal Treatises in American Libraries, 1700-1799

This catalog contains titles found in Herbert Johnson’s bibliography of the same name, published in 1978. Johnson compiled his list from the holdings of twenty-three eighteenth-century American libraries. In several cases, the collections are still intact, such as the libraries of John Adams, Benjamin Chew, and Jasper Yeates. The rest were reconstructed from contemporary lists and estate inventories. There is no reason to believe that the copies offered below were themselves a part of any early American library, with two exceptions which bear ownership marks suggesting possible early American ownership: Nelson’s Lex Testamentaria [sold] and Townesend’s Preparative to Pleading [sold].

The First Encyclopedia of Law

Perspective view of bindings.Reverse perspective view of bindings.Title-page of volume I.Title-page of volume II.Title-page of volume III.Title-page of volume IV.Title-page of volume V.Volume IV bound without gathering 8G, pages 665-668.Page 101, volume I: part of the title “Assize.”Page 291, volume I: part of the title “Baron and Feme.”Page 185, volume II: part of the title “Election.”Page 229, volume III: part of the title “Jointure.”Pages 230-31, volume III: first two pages of the title “Juries.”Page 174, volume IV: part of the title “Prerogative.”Page 425, volume IV: part of the title “Sequestration.”Volume V, “Advertisement” with leaf 4S2 (p. 343) misbound after it.Top board of volume I.Bottom board of volume I.Top board of volume II.Bottom board of volume II.Top board of volume III.Bottom board of volume III.Top board of volume IV.Bottom board of volume IV.Top board of volume V.Bottom board of volume V.
1.
Bacon, Matthew (c. 1700-1756/7); Sayer, Joseph; Ruffhead, Owen (1723-1769).Matthew Bacon.
A New Abridgment of the Law.A New Abridgment of the Law. By Matthew Bacon of the Middle Temple, Esq; the Third Edition, Corrected; with Many Additional Notes and References. Vol. I [II, III, IV] [with] A New Abridgment of the Law. By a Gentleman of the Middle Temple. Vol. V.
London: W. Flexney, et al., 1768.
London: printed by his Majesty’s law-printers, for W. Flexney, opposite Gray’s-Inn-Gate, Holborn; J. Worrall and Co. A. Shuckburgh, T. Waller, W. Owen, B. White, H. Woodfall, W. Strahan, J. Rivington, R. Baldwin, L. Hawes and Co. T. Longman, Z. Stuart, W. Johnston, B. Law, T. Caslon, T. Payne, and T. Cadell. MDCCLXVIII. [1768] [Vol. 5: MDCCLXVI] [1766]
2º: π1 [a]-[e]² B-8N²; π1 [a]-[d]² [e]1 B-3Z² ²A² 4B-8M²; π1 [a]-[e]² B-9Z²; [[a]]² [b]-[d]² B-8O² 8P1; π1 [a]-[c]² B-7B² (this copy lacks gathering 8G in vol. 4). (In the fifth volume, chain lines are horizontal, except on the following gatherings: 5B, 5L-5N, 5R, 6N, 6Q, 7A; thus, it is more properly described as a folio-form quarto. See Bowers 194.)
5 volumes. Folio (14 × 9 in): [22], 692; [20], 687; [22], 823; [16], 698; [14], 544, [12] p. (this copy lacks p. 665-668 of vol. 4). Contemporary calf, contrasting spine labels.
Imperfect: lacks gathering 8G in volume 4 (i.e., pp. 665-668, being the last two pages of “Summons and Severance” and the first two pages of “Supersedeas”). Volume 3 missing title label; some scrapes to boards; backs rubbed; joints starting to crack at top and bottom; light to moderate foxing; worming to the extreme lower margins of first volume and the last 20 leaves of the fourth volume. In volume 5, leaf 4S2 (pp. 343-344) is bound immediately after the title page. Each volume is signed “John Hebb 1768” on the front free endpaper.
$1500
Third edition of volumes 1-3, second edition of volume 4, first edition of volume 5. The list of booksellers varies somewhat from volume to volume. This work is more akin to a legal encyclopedia, containing cohesive treatments of whole areas of the law, with references to statutes and authoritative treatises, as well as decided cases (both in printed reports and from MSS), rather than simply an abridgment or digest of the reports. Probably that feature accounted for its great popularity, especially in America. Bacon likely built his abridgment on the unpublished writings of Baron Gilbert, with additional material drawn from MSS of Hale, Hawkins and D’Anvers. Bacon died before finishing the work, which was completed by Sayer and Ruffhead serially. Volumes one and two were first printed in 1736, the third volume in 1740, the fourth in 1759, the fifth in 1766. The first three volumes were reprinted in 1762. The next edition of volumes 1-4 is this one of 1768. The fifth volume was reprinted in 1770. Thereafter, new London editions came out in 1778, 1798, 1807, and 1832. There were also ten American editions published between 1809 to 1876.
Johnson 4 (10 copies); Cowley 257 (v. 1-4), 230 (v. 5) & p. lx-lxiv; S&M 1:16(1); Marvin 85; Bridgman 10; Worrall 4; Holdsworth, HEL 12:169; Holdsworth, Sources 110; Winfield 242; Baker, ELH 186; ODNB ‘Bacon, Matthew’; ESTC N5624 (v. 1-4), T145688 (v. 5).

The Most Comprehensive Eighteenth Century Englist Treatise on Mercantile Law and Custom

View of the back and top board.View of the fore-edge and bottom board.Title-page.First page of the Preface.First page of the section on banks and bankers.First page of the section on the Americas.
2.
Beawes, Wyndham.Wyndham Beawes.
Lex Mercatoria Rediviva: or, the Merchant’s Directory.Lex Mercatoria Rediviva: or, the Merchant’s Directory. Being a Complete Guide to All Men in Business, Whether as Traders, Remitters, Owners, Freighters, Captains, Insurers, Brokers, Fractors, Supercargoes, Agents. Containing an Account of Our Trading Companies and Colonies, with Their Establishments, and an Abstract of Their Charters; the Duty of Consuls, and the Laws Subsisting About Aliens, Naturalization and Denization. To Which Is Added a State of the Present General Traffick of the Whole World; Describing the Manufactures and Products of Each Particular Nation: and Tables of the Correspondence and Agreement of the European Coins, Weights, and Measures, with the Addition of All Others That Are Known. Extracted from the Works of the Best Writers Both at Home and Abroad; More Especially from Those Justly Celebrated Ones of Messieurs Savary; Improved and Corrected by the Author’s Own Observations, During His Long Continuance in Trade. The Whole Calculated for the Use and Service of the Merchant, Lawyer, Senator, and Gentleman. The Second Edition, with Large Additions. By Wyndham Beawes, Esq; His Britannick Majesty’s Consul at Seville and St. Lucar.
London: R. Baldwin, et al., 1761.
London: printed for R. Baldwin at the Rose, and S. Crowder and Co. at the Looking-Glass, in Pater-Noster-Row. M.DCC.LXI. [1761]
Folio (14¾ × 9½ in): vii, [3], 898, [20] p. Modern half leather over cloth.
Light to moderate foxing and toning. Lacks the preliminary imprimatur leaf.
$600
Second edition. A massive work covering every subject of law important to the merchant, including ships and shipping, insurance, bills of exchange, money, banking, bankruptcy, piracy, prizes, and topics in public international law that affect trade. In addition to the legal topics, the Beawes wrote detailed descriptions of the commerce of particular countries and regions, including their customs and products. Although aimed at the lay merchant in addition to the lawyer, Beawes supported his discussion with citations to legal treatises and case decisions. Kent in his Commentaries wrote that the courts accepted Beawes’ opinions as evidence of the custom of merchants in several cases. Holdsworth considered the book so important that he gave a table of its contents in an appendix to volume 12 of his History of English Law. The work went through six editions in London by 1813 (the last edited by Joseph Chitty) and was reprinted five times in Dublin as well.
Johnson 10 (6 copies); S&M 1:518(7); Bridgman 15; Worrall 229; Kent, Commentaries 3:126; Marvin 104; Holdsworth, HEL 12:384; Holdsworth, Sources 213; ESTC T136427.
3.
Blackstone, William, Sir (1723-1780).Sir William Blackstone.
An Analysis of the Laws of England.An Analysis of the Laws of England. To Which Is Prefixed an Introductory Discourse on the Study of the Law. By William M. Blackstone, Esq. D. C. L. Barrister at Law, and Vinerian Professor of the Laws of England in the University of Oxford. The Fourth Edition.
Oxford: 1759.
Oxford, Printed at the Clarendon Press. M. DCC. LIX. [1759]
8vo (8 × 5¼ in): lxx p., 1 l., [4], 189, [14] p. 2 plates, 1 folding (this copy lacks the final two pages of the index, p. [13]-[14]). Contemporary calf. . Register: 8^0: a^6 b-e^8 A-M^8 N^4 O^2 (this copy lacks the final leaf, O2) . Condition: Imperfect: lacks final leaf of the index (leaf O2). Rear joint just starting, corners worn, label missing, free endpapers torn away, some doodling on pastedowns and on p. 106, some marginal annotations, mainly in the section dealing with criminal law. . Comments: Fourth edition. The “Analysis” first appeared anonymously in 1756. Blackstone’s name appeared on the third edition, in 1758, which also added the introductory “Discourse on the Study of the Law,” an expanded appendix of forms, and the index. Blackstone’s Analysis owes most to Matthew Hale’s, made a century earlier, but Holdsworth tells us that it is by no means a copy. The Analysis formed the syllabus for Blackstone’s lectures at Oxford and subsequently his Commentaries. Two more Oxford editions of the Analysis were issued, in 1762 and 1771; it was also included in the 1771 edition of his Law Tracts. . References: Johnson 12 (3 copies); Eller 220; S&M 1:27(6); Holdsworth 12:91; T56694.
SOLD

The Scarce Sole Edition of This Part

Title-page and initial ad leaf.Perspective view of book block.
4.
[Brown, William (d. 1712)].[William Brown].
Modus Intrandi Placita Generalia: The Entring Clerk’s Introduction. The Second Part.Modus Intrandi Placita Generalia: The Entring Clerk’s Introduction. The Second Part. Being a Collection of Modern Presidents Under Such of the New Heads as Were Wanting in the First Part; and Such as Are Now Used in Every Days Practice in the Courts of Westminster. With Notes and Observations Thereupon. Being Useful to Students of the Common Law of England; as Also for the Attorneys, and Entring Clerks of the Courts of Common-Pleas and King’s-Bench. Together with a Great Many Other Necessary Modern Presidents Under Most of the Old Heads. Collected from the Presidents of a Late Practitioner of the Court of Common-Pleas.
London: J. Walthoe, 1703.
London: printed for John Walthoe in the Middle-Temple, adjoining the Cloysters. 1703.
8º: A⁴ B-K⁸ L⁴ M-R⁸ [R]⁸ S-Y⁸.
8vo (7¼ × 4½ in): 1 l. (ads), t-p., [4], 1-145, 147, 149, 151, 153, 155, 157, 160-250, (251)-(272), 251-315, [15] p. (despite the irregular pagination, the text is continuous). Old leather back with gilt title label and the numeral “2” stamped in black.
Boards gone; book-block sound, light toning, sporadic foxing to early and final leaves. Initial advertisement leaf present.
$400
Sole edition of this second part. Brown was a clerk in the office of the protonotary of the court of common pleas, starting shortly after the Restoration. He was the author of several introductory works for aspiring clerks, books of precedents, and a manual for justices of the peace. The first part appeared in 1674, with a second edition in 1687 and a third edition in 1702. In the preface to this volume, Brown says he obtained most of the precedents from an eminent practitioner and that the book contains “the pleadings at large of many of the greatest and special modern causes,” though the only named case is Lane v. Cotton, an action against the postmaster general arising from the loss of some bills of exchange from a letter. Large groups include actions on the case for words, assumpsit, bills of exchange, debt by and against various assignees and successors, error, fines and recoveries. In addition to the declarations, there are also forms for pleas, both dilatory and substantive, and judgments. The precedents are in Latin; the notes and directions in the margin are in English. ESTC does not note the absence of 158-159 from the pagination, although 157 and 160 are on the recto and verso of the same leaf. Sweet & Maxwell record a pagination of [16], 315, [14], without noting any irregularity.
Johnson 27; Worrall 186; S&M 1:265(32); ODNB, “Brown, William (fl. 1671-1705)”; ESTC N10915 (showing only one copy in Great Britain and Ireland, at King’s Inn, Dublin, and seven copies in North America, all east of the Mississippi).

The Law an Eighteenth-Century Trial Lawyer Needed to Know

Perspective view of binding.Reverse perspective view of binding.Title-page.
5.
Buller, Francis (1746-1800).Francis Buller.
An Introduction to the Law Relative to Trials at Nisi Prius.An Introduction to the Law Relative to Trials at Nisi Prius. The Sixth Edition, Corrected; with Additions to the Present Time. By Francis Buller, Esq. of the Middle Temple.
Dublin: E. Lynch, 1791.
Dublin, printed for Eliz. Lynch, Skinner-Row, and in the Four-Courts. M,DCC,XCI. [1791]
8º: a-b⁴ B-Z⁸ 2A-D⁴ 2E².
8vo (9¼ × 6 in): t-p. [12] p., 1 l., 336 (i.e., 343), [43] p. (Seven page numbers are doubled and placed in brackets, to accommodate new matter without deranging the index; see the “Advertisement,” on b4r.) Early calf, gilt title label.
Joints cracked, reinforced with glue, head and tail chipped, boards rubbed, label darkened, paper toned.
$250
Dublin reprint of the fifth London edition. The first edition by Buller appeared in 1772, but it was based on an earlier work by his uncle Henry Earl of Bathurst. The book is divided into three logical parts: a discussion of the substantive law of each form of action (which forms the bulk of the book), a section on the law evidence, and a concluding section on trial procedure in general. Each cause of action is briefly defined in general terms, followed by a discussion of particular points of law and practice, which are usually illustrated by reported cases, taken from both printed and manuscript reports. Its compendious yet comprehensive coverage made it very popular, going through six London editions in the eighteenth century, as well as two Dublin and one New York edition. This is the edition found in Thomas Jefferson’s library.
Johnson 29 (7 copies); S&M 1:335(3); Holdsworth, HEL 12:354; ESTC N17056.

The Last Authorial Edition of an Essential Reference on Local Administrative and Criminal Law

Perspective view of bindings.Reverse perspective view of bindings.Title-page of volume one.Title-page of volume two.Title-page of volume three.Title-page of volume four.Modern bookplate and stamp on front pastedown of each volume.Top board of volume one.Bottom board of volume one.Top board of volume two.Bottom board of volume two.Top board of volume three.Bottom board of volume three.Top board of volume four.Bottom board of volume four.
6.
Burn, Richard (1709-1785).Richard Burn.
The Justice of the Peace, and Parish Officer.The Justice of the Peace, and Parish Officer. By Richard Burn, LL. D. Chancellor of the Diocese of Carlisle, and One of His Majesty’s Justices of the Peace for the Counties of Westmorland and Cumberland. The Fifteenth Edition: to Which Is Added an Appendix, Including the Statutes of the Last Session of Parliament (24 G. 3.) In Four Volumes.
London: T. Cadell, 1785.
London: printed by W. Strahan and W. Woodfall, Law-Printers to the King’s most Excellent Majesty ; for T. Cadell, in the Strand. M.DCC.LXXXV. [1785]
8º: A⁸ a⁶ B-2L⁸ 2M⁴ 2N²; π1 A-2Q⁸; π1 A-2R⁸; π1 B-2H⁸ 2I³ *2H-*2P⁸ *2Q²
Four volumes, complete. 8vo (8¾ × 5¾ in): xxviii, 540 p.; t-p., 624 p.; t-p., 640 p.; t-p., 451, [166] p. (The last leaf of the fourth volume contains ads.) Contemporary sheep.
Joints cracked but boards secure, some scrapes, edges worn, head and tail of spines slightly chipped, gilt labels all intact. Modern bookplate to front pastedown of each volume. Pages toned, some with mild foxing, but clean.
$600
Fifteenth and final edition by Burn. In England, justices of the peace had broad powers in both criminal and local administrative matters. For many petty offenses, they had power to try and convict the accused summarily, without a jury. For more serious crimes, they had the power to examine the alleged offender and to release, bail, or commit him pending trial. They also exercised authority concerning the licensing of inns and taverns, the poor laws, laborers, road maintenance, size, quality and price of various staple products, and a host of other matters. (To illustrate the extent of the justices’ responsibilities, Holdsworth inserted a list of the approximately 210 headings in the eighth edition of Burn’s “Justice.”) Those powers were spelled out in literally hundreds of statutes, and expounded upon in hundreds more judicial decisions, thus necessitated extensive treatises for the guidance of the justices, many of whom had little or no formal legal training. Most early American manuals for justices of the peace were more or less condensations of Burns’ work, since many of the English statutes did not apply while other duties, particularly in civil disputes, had been established by local legislation. Holdsworth considered Burn’s Justice to be one of a handful of legal classics produced in the eighteenth century.
Johnson 31 (6 copies); S&M 1:225(15); Holdsworth, HEL 10:161-162, 12:332-334, 429; Marvin 163; ESTC T69333.

The First Octavo Edition and the Last to Include Littleton in Its Original Language

Perspective view of bindings.Bookplate on front pastedowns.Title-page of first volume.Title-page of second volume.Title-page of third volume.
7.
Coke, Edward, Sir (1552-1634); Littleton, Thomas (d. 1481); Hale, Matthew, Sir (1609-1676); Heneage Finch, 1st Earl of Nottingham (1621-1682); Hargrave, Francis (1741?-1821); Butler, Charles (1750-1832).Sir Edward Coke.
The First Part of the Institutes of the Laws of England.The First Part of the Institutes of the Laws of England; or, A Commentary upon Littleton: Not the Name of the Author Only, but of the Law Itself. Authore Edwardo Coke, Milite. The Fifteenth Edition; Revised and Corrected, with Further Additions of Notes, References, and Proper Tables. By Francis Hargrave and Charles Butler, Esquires, of Lincoln’s Inn. Including Also the Notes of Lord Chief Justice Hale and Lord Chancellor Nottingham: and an Analysis of Littleton, Written by an Unkown Hand in 1658-9 [with] Notes on Lord Coke’s First Institute, or Commentary upon Littleton. By Francis Hargrave, Esq. and Charles Butler, Esq. of Lincoln’s-Inn.
London: E. & R. Brooke, 1794.
London: Printed for E. and R. Brooke, Bell-Yard, near Temple Bar. M,DCC,XCIV. [1794]
8º: a-c⁸ d⁷ B-2N⁸ 2O²; π² B-2H⁸ 2I⁶ a-d⁸ e²; π² a⁷ B-2K⁸ 2L².
Three volumes, complete. 8vo (9½ × 6¼ in): lx, [2], [564]; [4], [492], [68]; [534] p. Contemporary calf; printed on wove paper.
Binding worn, joints cracked, third volume boards detached and lacking label; modern bookplate on front pastedowns. Folding table of descents present, half-titles to volumes II and III.
SOLD
A usable copy of the last eighteenth century edition, the first to be printed in octavo format, and the final edition to include the text of Littleton in both the original Law-French and Coke’s English translation. Ostensibly a commentary on Littleton’s “Tenures,” the classical summary of English land law as it stood at the end of the fifteenth century, the First Institute collects together Coke’s lifetime of reading the yearbooks, reports, abridgments, statutes, records and his experience at the bar and on the bench. Holdsworth described it as “a legal encyclopedia arranged on no plan except that suggested by the words and sentences of Littleton.” Despite its faults, Baker observed that Coke on Littleton remained the principal treatise on English property law into the nineteenth century. In this edition, the first two volumes reproduce the text of Littleton (in law French and English) with Coke’s commentary and index, while the third volume contains the extensive notes of Hargrave, Butler, Hale and Nottingham. Although unpaginated, the first two volumes preserve the foliation of the original in the margin. Holdsworth considered Hargrave and Butler’s edition of Coke on Littleton one of the few classics of legal literature produced the eighteenth century.
Johnson 40 (13 copies); S&M 1:451; Holdsworth, Sources 141-142; Holdsworth, HEL 12:429; Baker, ELH 217-218; Bridgman 71; ESTC T112813.

Sole Edition Between the End of the Revolutionary War and the Constitutional Convention of 1787

Perspective view of binding.Portrait frontispiece and title-page.
8.
De Lolme, Jean Louis (1740-1806).Jean Louis De Lolme.
The Constitution of England.The Constitution of England, or an Account of the English Government; in Which It Is Compared, Both with the Republican Form of Government, and the Other Monarchies of Europe. By J. L. De Lolme, Advocate, Member of the Council of the Two Hundred in the Republic of Genevia. The Fourth Edition, Corrected and Enlarged.
London: G. Robinson, et al., 1784.
London, printed for G. Robinson, No 25, Paternoster-Row; and J. Murray, No 32, Fleet-street. MDCCLXXXIV. [1784]
8º: π⁴ A-2N⁸.
8vo (8½ × 5½ in): port. frontis., t-p., [6], xvi, 540, [20] p. Modern blue buckram.
Offsetting from portrait to title-page; light to moderate foxing throughout; dampstain in lower outer corner.
$75
Fourth edition in English. Eight more editions followed. De Lolme gave high praise to many constitutional features that the framers of the American constitutions incorporated, such as the separation of executive and legislative powers, popular election of legislative representatives, the liberty of the press, trial by jury, and the supremacy of law over even those clothed with government office.
Johnson 137 (4 copies); Holdsworth, HEL 343-344; Marvin 263; S&M 100(27); ESTC T109210.

The Only Systematic Treatment of Pleading Before the Nineteenth Century

Perspective view of binding.Reverse perspective view of binding.Title-page.First opening of chapter on “Action on the Case.”
9.
Eure, Samson, Sir (d. 1659).Sir Samson Eure.
A System of Pleading.A System of Pleading. Including a Translation of the Doctrina Placitandi; or, the Art and Science of Pleading: Originally Written by Samson Euer, Serjeant at Law, and Now First Translated from the Obsolete Norman French. Shewing Where, in What Cases, and by What Persons, Pleas, as Well Personal, or Mixed, May Be Properly Pleaded; with References to and Extracts from, the Most Approved Writers on That Subject, Carefully Digested Under Their Proper Titles, and Brought into One Collective Point of View. Together with an Introduction, Explaining the Different Terms Made Use of in the Proceedings of Each Respective Court; Also a Preface and Table. By a Gentleman of the Middle Temple.
Dublin: J. Moore, 1791.
Dublin: Printed by James Moore, No. 45, College-Green. MDCCXCI. [1791]
8º: A⁸ b⁸ c⁴ B-2M⁸ (last leaf blank).
8vo (8¼ × 5¼ in): xxii, [18], viii, 534 p. Contemporary polished calf, gilt label.
Some stains to boards; light to moderate toning and foxing throughout; a few early manuscript annotations.
$500
Dublin reprint of the 1771 London edition. “A System of Pleading” is founded on “Doctrina Placitandi,” printed in 1677, but written in law French much earlier. Holdsworth praised it as being the only systematic treatment of the subject until Stephen’s “Pleading,” published in 1824, and notes that it was closely studied by students as late as the latter half of the eighteenth century. The text is arranged under alphabetic headings, covering the forms of action, types of defensive pleading, and particular topics in pleading, such as “Colour” and “Negative Pregnant.” The authorities cited are mainly from the seventeenth century and earlier, although the eighteenth century editor has inserted references to subsequent statutes as well as a few more recent cases and treatises, including Blackstone’s Commentaries.
Johnson 180 (2 copies); Marvin 299; Holdsworth, HEL 5:386; Worrall 188, 194; Bridgman 114; S&M 1:268(61); ESTC T172546.

The “Most Remarkable and Most Scholarly of All the Reports” of the Eighteenth Century

Perspective view of binding.Reverse perspective view of binding.Title-page.First page of the Advertisement.First page of the Report.Page 369 from the treatise on accomplices.Top board detached.Bottom board detached.
10.
Foster, Michael, Sir (1689-1763).Sir Michael Foster.
Crown Law.A Report of Some Proceedings on the Commission of Oyer and Terminer and Goal [sic] Delivery for the Trial of the Rebels in the Year 1746 in the County of Surry, and of Other Crown Cases. To Which Are Added Discourses upon a Few Branches of the Crown Law.
Oxford: J. Worrall, et al., 1762.
Oxford, printed at the Clarendon Press. M DCC LXII. [1762] Sold by J. Worrall and B. Tovey, at the Dove in Bell-Yard near Temple-Bar, London.
2º: π² a-c² A-5Q².
Folio (12½ × 8 in): [4], viii, [4], 412, [19] p. (Errata on verso of t-p.; ads on verso of second leaf; a half-title precedes each discourse.) Full calf.
Boards rubbed and detached, title label missing. Early armorial bookplate of Nathaniel Clayton on front pastedown. Private owner’s name stamped in lower margin of pp. 101, 195. Sheets A-E lightly foxed; some spotting to 5A-D.
$350
First edition, the only one printed at the Clarendon Press, in its elegant style. Holdsworth called Foster’s book the “most remarkable and most scholarly of all the reports” of the eighteenth century. The four discourses (on high treason, homicide, accomplices in capital offenses, and observations on some passages in Hale’s History of the Pleas of the Crown) have always been considered of high authority. This copy includes the four-page “Advertisement” (sheet c) regarding the manuscript and printed texts of Hale’s History of the Pleas of the Crown; this was evidently inserted after printing had been completed, since the catchword immediately before it (on b2v) matches the first word on following gathering (A2r).
Johnson 66 (4 copies); Worrall 85, 242 (giving date as 1763); Bridgman 128 (giving date as 1763); S&M 1:367(11); Holdsworth, HEL 12:135-137; Wallace 440; ESTC N12837.
11.
Gilbert, Geoffrey (1674-1726).Geoffrey Gilbert.
The Law of Evidence.The Law of Evidence. By a Late Learned Judge. The Second Edition, Corrected; and Many New References Added. With a Complete Table to the Whole.
London: 1760.
In the Savoy: printed by Catherine Lintot, law-printer to the King’s most excellent Majesty, for W. Owen, at Homer’s Head, near Temple Bar. 1760.
8vo: [4], 289, [75] p. Contemporary calf. . Condition: Shelf worn, corners bumped, label missing, pages toned. . Comments: Second London edition. The first treatise on the law of evidence, it was published posthumously in Dublin in 1754 and reached a sixth London edition in 1801. Gilbert began his discussion with a statement of general principles regarding proof and probability and then descended to discuss the particular evidence admissible to prove facts in the various forms of action. Blackstone gave it high praise, apologizing for his own omissions in the subject by referring the reader to Gilbert’s work, which was “impossible to abstract or abridge, without losing some beauty and destroying the chain of the whole.” . References: Johnson 81 (6 copies); Worrall 220; Bridgman 136; Marvin 334; Blackstone, Commentaries 3:367; Holdsworth, HEL 12:366-367; S&M 1:379(5); ESTC T129615.
SOLD

Sole Dublin Edition of Gilbert’s Advanced Treatise on Tenures

Perspective view of binding.Title-page.A few manuscript notes in the margins.
12.
Gilbert, Geoffrey (1674-1726).Geoffrey Gilbert.
A Treatise of Tenures.A Treatise of Tenures. Containing the Original, Nature, Use and Effect of Feudal or Common-Law Tenures. With a Complete Table to the Whole. By a Late Learned Judge.
Dublin: S. Cotter, 1754.
Dublin: printed by Alex. M’Culloh, for Sarah Cotter, under Dick’s Coffee-House, in Skinner-Row, M,DCC,LIV. [1754]
8º: [A]⁴ B-T⁴ ²A-D⁴ ²E². (D missigned ‘C’; the index begins a new register.)
8vo (7¾ × 5 in): vii, 144, [36] p. Modern quarter cloth over paper-covered boards, gilt lettering on spine.
Old paper repair to title-page, not affecting text. Moderate browning to pages; a few early manuscript annotations.
$200
Sole Dublin edition; London editions were published in 1730, 1738, 1757, 1796, and 1824. Holdsworth observes that Gilbert’s treatise assumes a basic understanding of feudal tenures and shows that it is the basis for many of the technical rules of English land law. This Dublin edition omits the second part of the treatise, which dealt with copyhold tenure.
Johnson 83 (5 copies; this edition in Yeates’ library); S&M 1:453(20); Holdsworth, HEL 369-370; ESTC T207893.

First Edition to Include Both Volumes

Perspective view of bindings.Reverse perspective view of bindings.Title-page of volume one.Title-page of volume two.Modern bookplate on front pastedowns.Top board of volume one.Bottom board of volume one.Top board of volume two.Bottom board of volume two.
13.
Great Britain. Court of Chancery.Great Britain. Court of Chancery.
A General Abridgment of Cases in Equity.A General Abridgment of Cases in Equity, Argued and Adjudged in the High Court of Chancery, &c. with Several Cases Never Before Published, Alphabetically Digested Under Proper Titles; with Notes and References to the Whole. And Three Tables, the First of the Names of the Cases, the Second of the Several Titles, with Their Divisions, and Subdivisions; and the Third of the Matter Under General Heads. By a Gentleman of the Middle Temple. The Fourth Edition Corrected. [with] A General Abridgment of Cases in Equity, Argued and Adjudged in the High Court of Chancery, &c. with a Large Collection of Cases Never Before Published. To Which Is Added, an Alphabetical Table of the Names of the Cases. Vol. II.
London: H. Lintot, 1756.
[London] [vol. I:] In the Savoy: printed by and for Henry Lintot, law-printer to the King’s most excellent Majesty. M.DCC.LVI. [vol. II:] In the Savoy: printed by Henry Lintot, law-printer to the King’s most excellent Majesty; for T. Waller, opposite Fetter-Lane, Fleet-Street. MDCCLVI. [1756]
Mixed 2º and 2º-form 4º: π² a-f² B-5U²; π² A1 a-e² B-9M² (horizontal chain lines on the preliminaries in both volumes and gatherings 5D, 5E, 5H, 5I, 5L-U in vol. 1 and 3C-H, 3K-M, 3P, 3Y-3C, 4F, 4G, 4I-X, 5B-6F, 6T, 7O-9M in vol. 2).
Folio (14¼ × 9¼ in): [28], 417, [27] p.; [26], 780 p. (verso of the first leaf of the second volume contains bookseller ads). Contemporary polished calf, later morocco title labels.
Joints cracked, head of first volume chipped, modern bookplates on front pastedowns, light to moderate toning.
$650
Fourth edition of the first volume and first edition of the second volume. Volume 1 was first published in 1732, with subsequent editions in 1734 and 1739. Both volumes were reprinted once more in London in the eighteenth century, with a further edition in Dublin. The two volumes were considered of unequal merit, the first being received as a high authority and the second with much greater caution. Authorship of the volumes is uncertain, although Viner thought the first volume was the work of a Mr. Pooley.
Johnson 73 (5 copies); Wallace 490; S&M 1:286(6); Worrall 3-4; Bridgman 111; Cowley 245, 246; ESTC T97047.

The Best Early English Edition of the Celebrated Text on International Law

Perspective view of binding.Reverse perspective view of binding.Title-page.
14.
Grotius, Hugo (1583-1645); Barbeyrac, Jean (1674-1744).Hugo Grotius.
The Rights of War and Peace.The Rights of War and Peace, in Three Books. Wherein Are Explained, the Law of Nature and Nations, and the Principal Points Relating to Government. Written in Latin by the Learned Hugo Grotius, and Translated into English. To Which Are Added, All the Large Notes of Mr. J. Barbeyrac, Professor of Law at Groningen, and Member of the Royal Academy of Sciences at Berlin.
London: W. Innys, et al., 1738.
London: printed for W. Innys and R. Manby, J. and P. Knapton, D. Brown, T. Osborn, and E. Wicksteed. MDCCXXXVIII. [1738]
2º: π² a-i² A² C-9T² 9U1.
Folio: [4], xxxvi, 544, 549-556, 553-739, 738-769, 780-817 p. Tan buckram, red and black labels.
Ex-library with stamp to title-page; dampstain in the margins of the first six leaves; otherwise bright and clean.
$600
The best early English edition, with the valuable notes of Barbeyrac. Despite the errors in pagination and the absence of B in the register, the text is complete.
Johnson 89 (5 copies; this edition in the libraries of Adams, Chew and Logan); Bridgman 139-140; Worrall 65; Marvin 352; S&M 1:595(52); ESTC T110924.

First Edition of Hale’s Masterpiece

Perspective view of bindings.Reverse perspective view of bindings.Title-page of volume one.Title-page of volume two.Portrait frontispiece.Armorial bookplate of William Pym Esq. on inside front board.Top board of volume one.Bottom board of volume one.Top board of volume two.Bottom board of volume two.
15.
Hale, Matthew, Sir (1609-1676).Sir Matthew Hale.
Historia Placitorum Coronae. The History of the Pleas of the Crown.Historia Placitorum Coronae. The History of the Pleas of the Crown, by Sir Matthew Hale Knt. Sometime Lord Chief Justice of the Court of King’s Bench. Now First Published from His Lordship’s Original Manuscript, and the Several References to the Records Examined by the Originals, with Large Notes. By Sollom Emlyn of Lincoln’s-Inn Esq; To Which Is Added a Table of the Principal Matters. In Two Volumes.
London: F. Gyles, et al., 1736.
In the Savoy: printed by E. and R. Nutt, and R. Gosling, (assigns of Edward Sayer, Esq;) for F. Gyles over-against Grays-Inn in Holborn, T. Woodward at the Half-Moon between the two Temple-Gates in Fleet-street, and C. Davis in Pater-noster-row. M DCC XXXVI. [1736]
2º: π² [a]-[b]² [A]-[E]² B-2O² 2P²(+χ²) 2Q-8R² 8S1; π1 [a]² A-2R² *2R² 2S-7Q² χ1
Two volumes, folio (12½ × 8¼ in): portrait frontis., [12], xix, [1], 146, *143-*146, 147-710 p.; [6], 156, *149-*156, 157-414, [194], [1] p. (Recto of last leaf contains bookseller’s ads.) Contemporary calf.
Joints cracked, scraped, worn at edges, cracking on spine, leather separating from top board of first volume. Portrait frontispiece torn in lower margin, without loss. Light foxing. Early armorial bookplate of William Pym Esq.
$625
First edition.
Johnson 92 (10 copies); Bridgman 147; Worrall 85; S&M 1:362(36); Holdsworth, Sources 12:152-153; ESTC N17759.

Includes Hudson’s “Treatise on the Court of Star-Chamber”

Title-page.First page of the table of contents.Second page of table of contents.Ink smudge in text on page 103.Back and label heavily worn, top board missing.Bottom board present, but quite worn.
16.
Hargrave, Francis (1741?-1821); Hudson, William (c.1577-1635).Francis Hargrave.
Collectanea Juridica [vol. 2].Collectanea Juridica. Consisting of Tracts Relative to the Law and Constitution of England. Volume the Second. Sparsa Colligimus. [Includes “A treatise on the Court of Star-Chamber”]
London: E. & R. Brooke, 1792.
London: printed for E. and R. Brooke, Bell-Yard, Temple-Bar. M DCC XCII. [1792]
8º: π² *B⁸ C-Q⁸ R⁸(-R8) S-2G⁸ 2H⁴ [a]⁴ [b]² [c]-[d]⁴ (c4 is a blank).
Vol. 2 (only) of 2. 8vo: [4], 470, 26 p. (the page numbers at the end are in brackets).
Old calf very worn, top board missing, bottom board detached. Some wear to the fore edge of the title-page, light sporadic foxing, ink smear on p. 103. Despite the absence of R8 in the register, the book is complete. Based on holes in the inner margin, it appears that the book was issued in parts stab-sewn and subsequently bound up as a single volume.
$125
Half of the volume consists of William Hudson’s “A Treatise on the Court of Star-Chamber.” Bound at the end is a “Register of Law Publications” for Easter Term 1791 through Hillary Term 1792, 26 pages, separately numbered.
Johnson 94 (1 copy of this volume, in Yeates’ library); S&M 1:32(36); Marvin 369; Holdsworth, HEL 5:164-166, 12:410-411; ESTC T132283.

The Most Successful Eighteenth-Century Treatise on Chancery Practice

Perspective view of bindings with crude cloth coverings.Reverse perspective view of bindings.Title-page of volume one.Title-page of volume two.Armorial bookplate on front pastedowns.Leaves 2E2-E7 in first volume torn away.
17.
Harrison, Joseph (fl. 1734-1779).Joseph Harrison.
The Accomplish’d Practiser in the High Court of Chancery.The Accomplish’d Practiser in the High Court of Chancery, Shewing the Whole Method of Proceedings, According to the Present Practice, from the Bill to the Appeal Inclusive: Containing the Original, Power and Jurisdiction of the Chancery, Both as a Court of Law and Equity; the Office of the Lord Chancellor, Master of the Rolls, and the Rest of the Officers. Also the Best Forms and Precedents of Bills, Answers, Pleas, Demurrers, Writs, Commissioners, Interrogatories, Affidavits, Petitions and Orders; Together with a List of the Officers and Their Fees: Likewise Other Matters Useful for Practisers. The Fourth Edition, Assisted by the Help of a Manuscript by a Late Learned Hand, with All the Practice Enlarged Under Every Head, and an Addition of Precedents of All Kinds; Also the Proceedings upon a Commission of Lunacy. By Joseph Harrison of Lincoln’s Inn, Esq; in Two Volumes.
London: T. Waller, 1757.
In the Savoy: printed by Henry Lintot, law-printer to the King’s most excellent Majesty; for T. Waller, at the Crown and Mitre opposite Fetter-lane in Fleet-street. MDCCLVII. [1757]
8º: π² B-2F⁸; π1 B-2G⁸ (-2G8) (this copy lacks 2E2-E7 in volume one).
Two volumes, 8vo (8¼ × 5¼ in): t-p., [1], 416, [32]; t-p., 442, [20] p. (this copy lacks pages [3]-[14] at the end of the first volume). Early boards recovered in sackcloth.
Imperfect: pages [3]-[14] of the index in volume one torn out. Binding worn and stained; labels missing; top board of first volume held by cloth covering only; paper embrowned. Early armorial bookplate of Thomas Jenings, Esq., with his signature on both title-pages.
SOLD
Fourth edition. The first edition appeared in 1741 and reached a ninth edition in 1808. After a general introduction to the court and its officers, the matter is arranged in order of the proceedings, from the parties and initial process through appeals to Parliament and costs.
Johnson 96 (4 copies); Worrall 163; S&M 1:339(26); ESTC N1437.

Sole Dublin Edition of a Popular Summary of Coke’s Recondite Classic

Perspective view of binding.Reverse perspective view of binding.Title-page.
18.
Hawkins, William (1681/2-1750); Coke, Edward, Sir (1552-1634).William Hawkins.
An Abridgment of the First Part of Lord Coke’s Institutes.An Abridgment of the First Part of Lord Coke’s Institutes; with Great Additions, Explaining Many of the Difficult Cases, and Shewing in What Points the Law Has Been Altered by Late Resolutions and Acts of Parliament. By William Hawkins, Serjeant at Law. The Eighth Edition; to Which Is Now Added, a Large Index in the Nature of an Analysis of the Most General Heads.
Dublin: H. Watts, et al., 1792.
Dublin, Printed for H. Watts, No. 3, Christ-Church-Lane, and W. Jones, No. 86, Dame-Street. 1792.
8º: [A]⁸ B-2P⁸ 2Q⁴ (2Q4 a blank).
8vo (8 × 5¼ in): viii, 501, [96] p. Contemporary sheep, red morocco title-label.
Binding rubbed, top joint just starting.
$200
Sole Dublin edition. The first edition was published in London in 1711, reaching an seventh in 1751. William Hawkins is best known for his treatise on criminal law, published 1716-1721. This abridgment of Coke’s First Institute won praise for its accuracy and clarity.
Johnson 97 (4 copies); S&M 1:542(10); Bridgman 155; Marvin 376; ESTC N14926.

Last Authorial Edition of Jacob’s Best Work Bound with the First Edition of His Last Work

Perspective view of binding.Title-page of Law-Dictionary.Title-page of Law Grammar.Reverse perspective view of binding.Inner opening of gathering 8Z heavily soiled.Top board.Bottom board.
19.
Jacob, Giles (c. 1686-1744).Giles Jacob.
A New Law-Dictionary [bound with] A Law Grammar.A New Law-Dictionary: Containing, the Interpretation and Definition of Words and Terms Used in the Law; and Also the Whole Law, and the Practice Thereof, Under All the Heads and Titles of the Same. [etc.] The Fifth Edition, with Great Additions and Improvements, and the Law-Proceedings Done into English. To Which Is Annexed, a Table of Refences to All the Arguments and Resolutions of the Lord Chief Justice Holt; in the Several Volumes of the Reports. By Giles Jacob, Gent. [bound with] A Law Grammar, or Rudiments of the Law: Compiled from the Grounds, Principles, Maxims, Terms, Words of Art, Rules, and Moot-Points of Our Law, in a New, Easy, and Very Concise Method. [etc.] By G. Jacob, Gent. Author of the New Law-Dictionary.
London: R. Ware, et al., 1744.
[Law-Dictionary:] [London] In the Savoy: printed by Henry Lintot, (assignee of Edward Sayer, Esq;) for R. Ware, A. Ward, J. and P. Knapton, T. Longman, R. Hett, C. Nitch, J. Hodges, J. Rivington, and J. and H. Pemberton. MDCCXLIV. [1744] [Law Grammar:] In the Savoy: printed by Henry Lintot, (assignee of Edward Sayer, Esq;) for Aaron Ward, at the King’s Arms in Little-Britain. 1744.
2º-form 4º: π² a² B-9X²; A-K².
Two works bound in volume. Folio-form quarto (14¼ × 9¾ in): t-p., [823] p.; t-p., [2], 35, [1] p. Contemporary calf.
Boards worn and stained, joints cracked; lower corner of pages somewhat weak; worm trail in lower margin of last 30 leaves or so; inner opening of gathering 8Z heavily soiled.
$850
Fifth edition of the Law-Dictionary; first edition, variant format, of the Law Grammar. Neither Sweet & Maxwell nor ESTC record a folio edition of the Law Grammar before 1767. Evidently, Aaron Ward, the publisher of the 12mo edition of the Law Grammar, also commissioned a folio version to be bound with copies of the Law-Dictionary, of which he was one of eight publishers. Such a copy is held by the Yale University Library. Cowley also records a copy of the Law Grammar and Law Dictionary at Harvard which has a collective title-page and the Grammar bound before the Dictionary. Although Jacob was the author of over two dozen legal publications, his law dictionary was by far the most successful. First published in 1729, it reached a tenth edition by 1782; revised editions continued to be published well into the nineteenth century. Its success, according to Holdsworth, was due to the fact that it combined a law dictionary with an abridgment. This fifth edition was the last to be published during Jacob’s lifetime. In his preface to the Law Grammar, Jacob explains that the title was inspired by Fortescue’s likening the study of Latin through its grammatical elements to the study of law through its grounds and principles. The work itself is in six parts: an introduction summarizing the scope, analysis and sources of law; a summary of criminal law; a selection of maxims with a summary of property law; an outline of the adjectival law, describing the courts and the course of their proceedings; definitions of certain key terms or legal concepts; a short discussion of fiction, intendment and presumption. . Title continued: Law-dictionary: “Together with such informations relating thereto, as explain the history and antiquity of the law, and our manners, customs, and original government. Collected and abstracted from all dictionaries, abridgments, institutes, reports, year-books, charters, registers, chronicles, and histories, published to this time. And fitted for the use of barristers, students, and practisers of the law, members of parliament, and other gentlemen, justices of peace, clergymen, &c.” Law Grammar: “For the particular instruction of all young gentlemen, either at schools, colleges, or the universities, or if privately educated, attornies clerks, and other persons; whereby they will acquire a great deal more useful law-learning, than by any of the books yet publish’d.”
Johnson 109 (Grammar) (2 copies), 112 (Dictionary) (12 copies); Holdsworth, HEL 12:176 (Dictionary) & 12:424 (Grammar); Bridgman 169 (Dictionary), 173 (Grammar); Worrall 182; S&M 1:9(33) (Dictionary) & 1:34(45) (Grammar, recording no folio edition until 1767); Cowley 241; ESTC N10185 (Dictionary); N10270 (Grammar in 12mo).

First Dublin Edition of Jacob’s Most Successful Work

Perspective view of binding.Reverse perspective view of binding.Title-page dampstainedFirst page of Dictionary, with drop-title.Sheet 7Z torn, with loss.
20.
Jacob, Giles (c. 1686-1744); Ruffhead, Owen (1723-1769); Morgan, John (b. 1757 or 8).Giles Jacob.
A New Law-Dictionary.A New Law-Dictionary: Containing the Interpretation and Definition of Words and Terms Used in the Law; as Also the Law and Practice, Under the Proper Heads and Titles: Together with Such Learning as Explains the History and Antiquity of the Law; Our Manners, Customs, and Original Government. Collected and Abstracted from All Dictionaries, Abridgments, Institutes, Commentaries, Reports, Year-Books, Charters, Registers, Chronicles, and Histories, Published to This Time. Adapted to the Use of Barristers, Students and Practisers of the Law, Members of Parliament, Justices of Peace, Clergymen, and Other Gentlemen, &c. The Tenth Edition. With Great Additions and Improvements, from the Latest Reports and Statutes to This Time. Also Many New Titles, Not in Any Other Work of the Kind. Originally Compiled by Giles Jacob. Now Corrected and Enlarged by Owen Ruffhead and J. Morgan, Esquires.
Dublin: J. Williams, 1773.
Dublin: printed for James Williams, at No. 5, in Skinner-Row. M,DCC,LXXIII. [1773]
2º: [A]1 B-P² *Q1² R-11O².
Folio (16¼ × 10¼ in): t-p., [973] p. Half-calf over blue buckram.
Imperfect: sheet 7Z torn, with loss (affecting entries “Obedientia,” “Occupation,” “Occupabit,” “Octave”); title-page damp-stained, some dampstains to margin, occasional light foxing, light toning.
SOLD
Although Jacob was the author of over two dozen legal publications, his law dictionary was by far the most successful. First Dublin reprint. First published in 1729, it reached a tenth London edition by 1782; revised editions continued to be published well into the nineteenth century. Its success, according to Holdsworth, was due to the fact that it combined a law dictionary with an abridgment.
Johnson 112 (12 copies); Holdsworth, HEL 12:176; Bridgman 169; Worrall 182; S&M 1:9(33); Cowley 264; ESTC N10364 (showing five copies, with just one in Great Britain and Ireland).

First Edition of One of the English Legal Classics of the Eighteenth Century

Perspective view of binding.Reverse perspective view of binding.Title-page.
21.
Jones, William, Sir (1746-1794).Sir William Jones.
An Essay on the Law of Bailments.An Essay on the Law of Bailments. By William Jones, Esq. of the Middle Temple.
London: C. Dilly, 1781.
London: Printed by J. Nichols; for Charles Dilly, in the Poultry, MDCCLXXXI. [1781]
8º: π² B-R⁴ S².
8vo (8¼ × 5¼ in): [4], 130, [1] p. Contemporary calf, morocco label with author’s name.
Boards and front free endpapers detached; half-title present; light to moderate foxing throughout.
$225
First edition. In this little book, Jones gave an analytic, historical, comparative and synthetic view of the law of bailments, a subject still unsettled in the context of the common law forms of action. After Jones’ death it was reprinted several times in England and America under the auspices of different editors. Holdsworth thought Jones on Bailments was possibly one among a handful of legal classics produced in the eighteenth century.
Johnson 114 (2 copies); S&M 1:240(28); Marvin 428; Holdsworth, HEL 12:393-394, 429; ESTC T69325.
22.
Kyd, Stewart (d. 1811).Stewart Kyd.
A Treatise on the Law of Bills of Exchange and Promissory Notes.A Treatise on the Law of Bills of Exchange and Promissory Notes. By Steward Kyd, of the Middle Temple, Esq. Barrister at Law. The Third Edition, with Considerable Additions.
London: 1795.
London: Printed for J. Johnson, St. Paul’s Church-Yard, J. Butterworth, Fleet-Street, and B. C. Collins, Salisbury. 1795.
8vo (8½ × 5½ in): [16], 284, [8] p. (last page an ad). Contemporary calf, printed on wove paper. . Register: 8^0: A-T^8 U^2. . Condition: Binding worn, top board detached; modern private owner’s stamp on title-page and front free endpaper; pages toned, occasional light foxing. . Comments: Third edition. The first edition was published in 1790, the second in 1791. This third edition is expanded by nearly one hundred pages over the second. There was also an American reprint in 1798. Holdsworth said it stated the law accurately and clearly, and points to Kyd’s works in general as examples of the improved quality of legal literature in latter part of the eighteenth century. Kyd stated that he meant his work to be comprehensible to merchants and students, without “disgusting the professional reader.” Kyd’s method was to divide the subject logically and then state clearly both the rules and the doubtful points under those headings, with citations in the margin to his authorities, mainly case reports. Although Bayley’s treatise, first published in 1789, in its later editions became the more accepted work, it was much briefer in its beginnings and was not reprinted in America until well into nineteenth century. . References: Johnson 121 (4 copies, this edition in Adams, Parsons); S&M 1:522(49); Bridgman 188; Marvin 443; Holdsworth, HEL 12:390, 429; ESTC T69630.
SOLD
Perspective view of binding.Title-page.Institutional bookplate on front pastedown.
23.
Kyd, Stewart (d. 1811).Stewart Kyd.
A Treatise on the Law of Bills of Exchange and Promissory Notes.A Treatise on the Law of Bills of Exchange and Promissory Notes. By Steward Kyd, of the Middle Temple, Esq. Barrister at Law. The Third Edition, with Considerable Additions.
London: J. Johnson, et al., 1795.
London: Printed for J. Johnson, St. Paul’s Church-Yard, J. Butterworth, Fleet-Street, and B. C. Collins, Salisbury. 1795.
8º: A-T⁸ U².
8vo (8½ × 5½ in): [16], 284, [8] p. (last page an ad). Contemporary calf, printed on wove paper.
Ex-library, with bookplate on front pastedown, binding worn, joints cracked but secure, evidence of shelf-label being removed, but no other library markings. Pages toned, occasional light foxing.
$150
Third edition. The first edition was published in 1790, the second in 1791. This third edition is expanded by nearly one hundred pages over the second. There was also an American reprint in 1798. Holdsworth said it stated the law accurately and clearly, and points to Kyd’s works in general as examples of the improved quality of legal literature in latter part of the eighteenth century. Kyd stated that he meant his work to be comprehensible to merchants and students, without “disgusting the professional reader.” Kyd’s method was to divide the subject logically and then state clearly both the rules and the doubtful points under those headings, with citations in the margin to his authorities, mainly case reports. Although Bayley’s treatise, first published in 1789, in its later editions became the more accepted work, it was much briefer in its beginnings and was not reprinted in America until well into nineteenth century.
Johnson 121 (4 copies, this edition in Adams, Parsons); S&M 1:522(49); Bridgman 188; Marvin 443; Holdsworth, HEL 12:390, 429; ESTC T69630.

Not Simply a Book of Forms

Perspective view of bindings.Reverse perspective view of bindings.Title-page of first volume.Title-page of second volume.First leaf of gathering *6K in the first volume, part of an index to precedents in other collections of entries.Opening in second volume, showing dampstaining and foxing.First page of “Prohibition” in second volume, showing dampstaining.Opening in second volume showing extensive dampstaining.
24.
[Mallory, John].[John Mallory].
Modern Entries, in English.Modern Entries, in English: Being a Select Collection of Pleadings in the Courts of King’s Bench, Common Pleas and Exchequer: (Viz.) Declarations, Pleas in Abatement and in Bar, Replications, Rejoinders, &c. Demurrers, Issues, Verdicts, Judgments, Forms of Continuances, Discontinuances, and Other Entries, and of Entering Judgments, &c. in All Personal Actions: and Also All Kinds of Writs Original and Judicial. Translated from the Most Authentic Books, but Chiefly from Lutwich’s, Saunders’s, Ventris’s, Salkeld’s, and the Modern Reports; and from Other Cases Lately Tried and Adjudged, and Wherein Writs of Error Have Been Brought, and Judgments Affirmed: Together with Readings and Observations on the Several Cases in the Reports, as Well Relating to the Precedents Herein, as to All Other Cases Incident to Each Particular Title; and the Same Abridg’d and Disposed in a Methodical Order. To Which Are Added References to All the Other Entries in the Books. With Three Distinct Tables, One of the Precedents, the Second of the Cases Abridg’d, and the Third of the Names of the Cases. By a Gentleman of the Inner Temple. [with second volume:] Modern Entries, in English: Being a Choice Collection of Pleadings in the Courts of King’s Bench, Common Pleas and Exchequer, in the Several Actions of Covenant, Debt, Detinue, and Prohibition. From the Most Authentick Books, but Chiefly from Lutwich’s, Saunders’s, Ventris’s, Salkeld’s, and the Modern Reports; and from Other Cases Lately Tried and Adjudged, and Wherein Writs of Error Have Been Brought, and Judgments Affirmed: Together with Readings and Observations on the Several Cases in the Reports, as Well Relating to the Precedents Herein, as to All Other Cases Incident to Each Particular Title; and the Same Abridg’d and Disposed in a Methodical Order. And Under the Head of Judgments in Debt Is Set Forth the Practice in Proceedings on Writs of Error. To Which Are Added References to All the Other Entries in the Books. With Three Distinct Tables, One of the Precedents, the Second of the Cases Abridg’d, and the Third of the Names of the Cases. Vol. II. By a Barrister of the Inner Temple.
London: T. Woodward, et al., 1735.
[vol. I:] In the Savoy: printed for Tho. Woodward, at the Half-Moon between the Temple-Gates, J. Shuckburgh, at the Sun, near the Inner Temple-Gates, both in Fleet-street; and J. Stagg, in Westminster-Hall, 1741. [vol. II:] In the Savoy: printed by E. and R. Nutt, and R. Gosling, (assigns of Edw. Sayer, Esq;) for R. Gosling, at the Crown and Mitre, over-against Fetter lane in Fleet street. M DCC XXXV. [1735]
2º: [A]² a² [a]-[b]² ²a² b-e² B-6I² *6K-N² ²5K-L² 6M-P²; [A]² B² ²B² C-6T² ²4X-5E² ²5F1 ²5G-M² ²6N1 ²6O-T² 6U-Z² a-f² [a]-[c]² [d]1.
Two volumes, folio (12¾ × 8½ in): [36], 508, [24] p. (page numbers 493-508 in brackets); [4], 316, p. 317-330 f., 331-338 p., 339-428 f., 353-503, [40], [37] p. (folio numbers 353-428 in brackets). Early calf.
Volume I: joints cracked, corners worn, some scuffs and stains. Volume II: top board detached, back and bottom board scorched, leather defective, leaves of second half of book water stained, sm. hole in 4U2, affecting a few letters; still useable.
$500
Married set, first volume from second issue, second volume from first issue. The first volume was first published in 1734 and the second in 1735; both were reissued with a new title-page in 1741. ESTC locates only two copies with the 1741 title-page, which changed the name of the publisher from Gosling (who died January 4, 1741) to Woodward, Shuckburgh, and Stagg. The volumes offered here each contain a different four-page list of subscribers. In the second volume, the tables are bound at the rear. The first volume covers “Abatement,” “Account,” “Audita Querela,” and “Action on the Case”; the second volume covers “Covenant,” “Debt,” “Detinue,” and “Prohibition.” A third volume on “Quare Impedit” and the rights of patrons was issued in 1737; according to Worrall, it was also sold separately. From the prefaces to the first and second volumes, it seems that publishers had intended that quare impedit would be included, but the length of the title and related matters precluded that. The third volume originally intended to cover replevin, trespass, and waste and general entries, but no such volume was ever published. It is not merely a book of forms, but also a legal abridgment bringing Rolle up to date to the extent not covered by D’Anvers, as well as containing an index to the other books of entries.
Johnson 140 (3 copies); Worrall 191; S&M 1:273 (100); Holdsworth, HEL 12:355, 358; ESTC T221302 (1741 title-page), T97048 (1734[-1735] title-page).
25.
Nelson, William (b. 1652/3).William Nelson.
Lex Testamentaria.Lex Testamentaria: or, A Compendious System of All the Laws of England, as Well Before the Statute of Henry VIII. as Since, Concerning Last Wills and Testaments. In Which Are Collected, All the Judgments and Resolutions Dispers’d in the Year-Books, and All Other Reports Both in Law and Equity, What Estates in Fee, in Tail, for Life or Years, Have Been Created by Wills Either Expressly or by Implication. Treating Also of All Cases Concerning Executory Devises and Legacies. And of All Actions, Pleas, and Judgments, by, for, or Against Executors, Administrators, and Guardians. Very Necessary for All Such Who Are, or May Be, Entitled to Any Estates by Virtue of Any Will or Administration, or as Guardians to Infants.
London: 1728.
In the Savoy: Printed by E. and R. Nutt and R. Gosling, (assigns of Edward Sayer, Esq;) for Joell Stephens at the Hand and Star between the two Temple Gates in Fleet-street. M.DCC.XXVIII. [1728]
8vo (×in): [16], 578, [12] p. Contemporary calf. . Register: 8^0: A^8(+/-A2) B-2P^8 2Q^4. . Condition: Binding worn, joints cracked, top board held by one cord, initial advertisement leaf torn, but complete. Light to moderate toning, modern stamp of private owner to front pastedown, title-page, and verso of last leaf. . Comments: Second edition, with cancel title-page. First appearing in 1714, the second edition was issued in 1724, then reissued in 1728 with this cancel title-page, which seems identical except as to the date. This copy seems to have been in America from an early date. The title-page bears three dated owners’ signatures: “Wm. Goldsborough 1734,” “Geo: Hayward Bot. of Wm. Goldsborough 1763,” and an indecipherable signature, dated 1784. A William Goldsborough was born in 1709 to Robert Goldsborough, a lawyer and planter, in Talbot County, Maryland; he was married in 1734. He was a lawyer, judge, and legislator. He died in 1760, leaving a son named William. A George Hayward, attorney at law, died 1773 in Worcester County, Maryland; in his will, he directed that all his books, “Law Divinity and History” be sold. Also laid into this copy is a scrap of newspaper bearing part of a legal notice dated Annapolis, January 1, 1787. . References: Johnson 148 (10 copies); S&M 1:493(26); ESTC N3616 (showing copies only at Harvard and Columbia; in addition, the Library of Congress holds Jefferson’s copy of this issue).
SOLD

An Attractive Copy of a Scarce Early Abridgment

Perspective view of bindings.Reverse perspective view of bindings.Title-page of volume one.Title-page of volume two.Title-page of volume three.
26.
Nelson, William (b. 1652/3).William Nelson.
An Abridgment of the Common Law.An Abridgment of the Common Law: Being a Collection of the Principal Cases Argued and Adjudged in the Several Courts of Westminster-Hall. The Whole Being Digested in a Clear and Alphabetical Method, Under Proper Heads, with Several Divisions and Numbers Under Each Title, for the More Ready Finding Any Judgment or Resolution of the Law Cases Whereby the Opinion and Judgment of the Courts May Be Seen in an Exact Series of Time, and What Alterations Have Been Made in the Law by Subsequent Statutes and Judgments, Brought Down to the Year 1725. By William Nelson, of the Middle Temple, Esq; Vol. I [II, III].
London: R. Gosling, et al., 1725.
In the Savoy: printed by E. and R. Nutt and R. Gosling (assigns of Edw. Sayer, Esq;) for R. Gosling at the Middle Temple Gate, W. Mears at the Lamb near Temple Bar, T. Ward in the Inner Temple Lane, and J. Hooke at the Flower de Luce against St. Dunstan’s Church in Fleet-street. MDCCXXV. [1725] [Vols II & III:] MDCCXXVI. [1726]
2º: π1 [A]² a-c² d1 B-4U⁴ 4X1; π1 a-c² 4X⁴(-4X1) 4Y-8C⁴; π1 a-b² c1 B-4D⁴ 4E-5I².
3 volumes, folio (14 × 9¼ in): [20], 706 p.; [14], 707-1304 p.; [12], 576, [112] p. Modern half-calf over marbled boards, stamped in blind.
Faint dampstain in gutter of first volume; expert paper repairs to fore edge of initial leaf of the first volume and the lower corner of title-pages of second and third volumes, without loss of text; otherwise clean and bright.
$2250
Sole edition. The first leaf is an advertisement for volumes II & III, then in the press. Most writers have adopted the criticisms of Charles Viner, who in 1742 wrote in the preface to volume 13 of his Abridgment that Nelson was frequently mistaken in digesting of the cases, or that he added things that were not in the original, and that parts of it were transcribed (and not accurately) from Hughes’ Abridgment (1660). Although Viner’s strictures on Nelson are harsh, three things should be noted: first, Viner himself says that when Nelson’s Abridgment first came out, he left off abridging what Nelson had done, so it cannot be that Nelson’s work was so wretched as Viner suggests; second, Nelson published an abridged version of Lutwyche’s Reports (omitting the entries) that contains extremely harsh criticisms of the judge’s work, so it may well be Viner thought Nelson had earned calumny; third, Viner was, of course, hoping to sell subscriptions to his massive undertaking, so the deprecation of his most recently-published competition (considering Bacon’s “Abridgment” as more encyclopedia than comprehensive digest) would seem a logical marketing tool.
Johnson 146 (7 copies); Worrall 3; Bridgman 227; Marvin 534; S&M 1:19(17); Cowley 213; Winfield 241; Holdsworth, HEL 5:377, 12:162; ESTC T82602.

In the Original Publisher’s Paper Boards

Perspective view of binding.Title-page.Reverse view of binding.
27.
Pigott, Nathaniel (1661-1737).Nathaniel Pigott.
A Treatise of Common Recoveries.A Treatise of Common Recoveries, Their Nature and Use. To Which Is Added the Case of Page and Hayward More Fully Reported Than in Any Other Book Extant: and Also a Case Between the Late Earl of Derby and the Coheirs of His Elder Brother. With Precedents for Amending Recoveries: And a Complete Table to the Whole. By N. Pigott, Esq; Late a Barrister of the Inner Temple.
London: J. Shuckburgh, 1739.
In the Savoy: printed by E. and R. Nutt, and R. Gosling, (assigns of E. Sayer, Esq;) for J. Shuckburgh, at the Sun near the Inner Temple Gate in Fleet-street. M DCC XXXIX. [1739]
4º: [A]² B-2I⁴.
4to (8¼ × 6¾ in): [4], 232, [15] p. (bookseller ads on verso of first leaf; errata pasted to verso of title-page). Untrimmed as issued in green paper-covered boards.
Paper perished from the spine, boards shelf-worn.
$550
First edition. A common recovery was a feigned action for land, the judgment in which had the intended effect of cutting off future interests in the land in question. According to Holdsworth, this learned book deals clearly and comprehensively with every aspect of its recondite subject.
Johnson 155 (2 copies); Worrall 155; Bridgman 251; S&M 490(15); Holdsworth, HEL 12:278; ESTC T51625.
Perspective view of binding.Reverse perspective view of binding.Title-page.Armorial bookplate and ownship inscription on front pastedown and free endpaper.
28.
Pigott, Nathaniel (1661-1737); Northey, Edward (1652-1723).Nathaniel Pigott.
New Precedents in Conveyancing.New Precedents in Conveyancing: Containing Great Variety of Curious Draughts, Many of Them on Special Occasions, Drawn or Settled by Mr Piggot, Northey, Webb, and Other Eminent Hands; and Now Publish’d from Original Manuscripts. With a Compleat Table to the Whole.
London: J. Worrall, 1742.
In the Savoy: printed by Henry Lintot, (assignee of Edward Sayer, Esq;) for John Worrall, at the Dove in Bell-Yard, near Lincoln’s-Inn. M.DCC.XLII. [1742]
2º: π1 [A]² B-7N² 7O1.
Folio (12¾ × 8¼ in): [1], iv, 576, [26] p. (ad for law books sold by John Worrall bound facing title-page). Early calf.
Covers rather worn and stained, but sound; a couple of small worm trails in extreme lower corner last third of book, well clear of the text.
SOLD
Second issue (the same as the first). Most of the forms deal with interests in land, though a few are of a commercial nature. ESTC shows just six copies of the 1739 and 1742 issues combined, with just one in North America; however, the John Adams copy is at the Boston Public Library and copies of the 1739 and 1742 issues are at the Library of Congress.
Johnson 154 (2 copies, Adams and Jefferson); Bridgman 252; Worrall 155; Marvin 572; S&M 1:484(50); ESTC N10282.

A Lucid Explanation of a Recondite Topic

Perspective view of binding.Reverse perspective view of binding.Title-page.Bookplate and early ownership inscription.
29.
Pigott, Nathaniel (1661-1737); Wilson, George (d. 1778).Nathaniel Pigott.
A Treatise of Common Recoveries.A Treatise of Common Recoveries, Their Nature and Use. To Which Is Added the Case of Page and Hayward More Fully Reported Than in Any Other Book Extant: and Also a Case Between the Late Earl of Derby and the Coheirs of His Elder Brother. With Precedents for Amending Fines and Recoveries: and a Complete Table to the Whole. By N. Pigott, Esq; Late a Barrister of the Inner Temple. The Second Edition; Wherein the Text and the Table Are Revised and Corrected: in the Margin Are Added Notes and References, with Some Cases Which Have Been Adjudged Since the Author Wrote. By a Serjeant at Law.
London: J. Worrall, et al., 1770.
London: printed by his Majesty’s law-printers; for J. Worrall and B. Tovey, in Bell Yard; and P. Uriel. at the Inner Temple Gate, both near Temple Bar. 1770.
4º: [A]² B-2I⁴ 2K².
4to (8 × 6¼ in): [4], 232 (i.e., 236), [16] p. Contemporary calf.
Boards rubbed, worn at edges, joints cracking yet sound, gilt morocco title label. Engraved bookplate on front pastedown; “John Howes / Grays Inn / 1777” inscribed on front free endpaper.
$250
Second edition, star-paged to the original. A common recovery was a feigned action for land, the judgment in which had the intended effect of cutting off future interests in the land in question. According to Holdsworth, this learned book deals clearly and comprehensively with every aspect of its recondite subject. Serjeant Wilson edited this second edition.
Johnson 155 (2 copies); Worrall 155; Bridgman 251; Marvin 572; S&M 490(15); Holdsworth, HEL 12:278; ESTC T130106.

The First Work of a Respected Author

Perspective view of binding.Reverse perspective view of binding.Title-page.First page of chapter 9, on who receives land forfeited under a mortgage.Gathering 2G embrowned, affecting adjacent leaves.
30.
Powell, John Joseph (1755?-1801).John Joseph Powell.
A Treatise upon the Law of Mortgages.A Treatise upon the Law of Mortgages. By John Joseph Powell, Esq. of the Middle Temple, Barrister at Law. The Third Edition, Revised and Corrected by the Author.
Dublin: E. Lynch, 1791.
Dublin: printed by E. Lynch, Law-Bookseller to his Majesty’s Courts of Law, in Ireland, at her Shops no. 6, Skinner-Row, and in the Four-Courts. M.DCC.XCI. [1791]
8º: A-N⁸.
8vo (8½ × 5½ in): xvi, 558, [2] p. (the last leaf bookseller’s ads). Contemporary calf.
Joints cracked, leather on spine skilfully patched at some early date; sheets 2G-K toned, affecting a few leaves in the adjacent gatherings.
$250
Sole Dublin edition, a reprint of the second London edition of 1787; the first edition was published in 1785. Powell was a student of Charles Fearne, author of a celebrated treatise on contingent remainders. Powell dedicated his book on mortgages, his first, to Fearne. Powell also published three more well-regarded treatises, on powers (1787), devises (1788), and contracts (1790).
ESTC Johnson 161 (2 copies); Bridgman 258; S&M 257(19); Holdsworth, HEL 12:382, 429; N14047.

The Book That Settled the Rules of Equity Pleading

Perspective view of binding.Reverse perspective view of binding.Title-page.Dedication leaf with ownership inscription and institutional shelf number.
31.
Redesdale, John Mitford, Baron (1748-1830).Baron John Mitford Redesdale.
A Treatise on the Pleadings in Suit in the Court of Chancery by English Bill.A Treatise on the Pleadings in Suit in the Court of Chancery by English Bill. In Two Books. By William [sic] Mitford, Esq.
Dublin: E. Lynch, 1784.
Dublin: printed by E. Lynch, No. 6, Skinner-Row. and in the Four-Courts. 1784.
12º: A-M⁶.
12mo (6¾ × 4¼ in): xv, 128 p. Early calf.
Ex-library. Rebacked; shelf label, stamp to title-page.
$225
First Dublin edition, from the first London edition of 1780, which was published without the author’s name. When Mitford (later Baron Redesdale) first undertook to write his treatise, there had been no systematic treatment of equity pleading and the reported cases were inadequate. Mitford’s book was, according to Holdsworth, concise and clear and accepted as authoritative. When Joseph Story came to write his treatise on equity pleadings, he transferred much of Mitford with the language unchanged, because he could not presume to be able to improve upon it. Starting in 1793, Mitford was successively solicitor-general, attorney-general, Speaker of the House of Commons, and then, in 1802, made Lord Chancellor of Ireland and created Baron Redesdale.
Johnson 170 (4 copies); Bridgman 215; Marvin 517; S&M 1:340(39) (not noticing this edition); Holdsworth, HEL 12:183-184; ESTC N14069 (four copies, none outside North America).

Preserving an Image of the Directions to the Binder Showing the Cancel Leaves

Mirror image of directions to binder offset on verso of plate in second volume, showing list of cancel leaves and printed spine labels.Binder’s directions offset on verso of plate in second volume.Title-page of volume one.Title-page of volume two, with the cancellans page 8, vol. II offset.Title-page of volume three.Title-page of volume four.Perspective view of bindings.Reverse perspective view of bindings.
32.
Reeves, John (1752?-1829).John Reeves.
History of the English Law.History of the English Law, from the Time of the Saxons, to the End of the Reign of Philip and Mary. By John Reeves, Esq. Barrister at Law. The Second Edition. In Four Volumes. Vol. I [II, III, IV].
London: E. Brooke, 1787.
London: printed for E. Brooke, Bell-Yard, Temple-Bar. M, DCC,LXXXVII. [1787]
8º: a⁸(-a8) B-F⁸ G⁸(±G3) H-R⁸ S⁸(±S3, S4.S5) T-2I⁸ 2K⁴(±2K2=v.4:2O8); π³ B⁸(±B4) C-D⁸ E⁸(±E3.E6, E5) F-2G⁸ 2H⁶(-H6); π³ B-2G⁸ 2H⁶; π³ B-2N⁸ 2O⁸(-2O8) 2P⁸. This copy retains the cancellandum 2K2 in volume 1, while the cancellans is found in volume 4 as 2O8, at the end of the text, before the table. It is not clear whether E3.E6 in volume 2 is the cancellans or cancellandum; its composition differs from the Adams copy at the Boston Public Library, but the text appears to be identical.
Four volumes, 8vo (8½ × 5½ in): x, [4], 488 p.; [6], 474 p., 1 plate; [6], 475 p.; [6], 574, [16] p. Contemporary calf.
Rebacked. Boards somewhat worn. In vol. 1, 2E2 a corner torn with loss of page numbers, 2H4 a small hole with loss of page numbers.
$675
Second edition; the first edition ended with the reign of Henry VII. Reeve’s History of English Law was the first to be attempted; it seems to have been well-regarded, if not well read, by contemporaries and into the nineteenth century. However, as Holdsworth notes, it has a number deficiencies when viewed from a modern perspective: it is an internal history, drawing solely on legal sources without attempting to relate it to wider social, economic and political currents; it does not make use of manuscript or record sources; it dwells on the minutiae of procedure, while stating doctrine in bare terms, without contemporary illustration. Still, for a hundred years, it occupied the field. In the collation, the cancellations are taken from the directions to the binder, which in this copy are visible as offset to the verso of the plate in volume 2. The cancellans also appear offset on the prelimary leaves of several of the volumes.
Johnson 171 (4 copies); Bridgman 282; Marvin 603; S&M 1:16(21); Holdsworth, HEL 12:412-414; ESTC T109172.

Contains Information About the Sources Not in the Original Edition

Perspective view of binding.Reverse perspective view of binding.Title-page.First page of manuscript notes bound before the title-page.First page of abridgment of trial of William Penn, whose acquittal and the subsequent imprisonment of the jurors lead to the holding that in a criminal case a jury’s acquittal was final and not subject to revision or impeachment.First page of the table.Verso of final leaf booksellers’ ads.
33.
Salmon, Thomas (1679-1767).Thomas Salmon.
A New Abridgement and Critical Review of the State Trials.A New Abridgement and Critical Review of the State Trials. Wherein Are Inserted, Several Trials Not in Any Other Collection. Also, Some Trials That Were Taken in Haste and Scarce Intelligible, Are Brought into Regular Order; and Many Deficiencies Throughout the Whole Supply’d. Likewise, Remarks Are Made on Each Trial, Shewing What the Law in Criminal Cases Anciently Was; How It Has Been Altered, and Stands at This Day. Together, with Impartial Memoirs of the Times and Characters of the Sufferers. To Which Is Added, a Compleat Alphabetical Index of the Names of the Prisoners Tried, the Times When, Their Crimes, and Their Punishment. By Mr. Salmon.
London: J.R. & J. Hazard, et al., 1737.
London: printed for Mess. J. R. & J. Hazard; W. Mears; J. Stone; J. Mechell; J. Applebee; C. Corbett; Ward and Chandler. M D CC XXXVII. [1737]
2º: [A]² B-11A² 11B1 [*]² **².
Folio (14¾ × 10¼ in): iv, 922, [8] p. (last page ads). Early calf.
Expertly rebacked and edged, with new label; toned and lightly foxed; fore edges of first two leaves and top edge of final leaf reinforced; dampstain in upper corner of first quarter of text; last few leaves rather worn with a dampstain at the top.
SOLD
First edition. There were four editions of the State Trials in the eighteenth century, each fuller the last. Although the accounts come from many sources, most having no legal training, some having partisan interest, they were nevertheless a considerable source of learning about criminal law and procedure. The frequent pleas of the accused for the assistance of counsel and access to evidence leave a deep impression for anyone with a sense of empathy. Salmon was the editor of the first edition of the State Trials; as such, he was familiar with the sources from which the accounts were drawn, and has included some description of them in connection with the abridgments here presented, which was omitted from the original production. Hargrave, in the preface to his edition of the trials, criticized Salmon for the partisanship he displays in his remarks; nevertheless, he admits that Salmon’s abridgments are useful and even allows that Salmon’s strictures are not without any basis save party fervor.
Johnson 179 (2 copies); Worrall 15; Marvin 627; S&M 1:371(25); Holdsworth, HEL 12:137-129; ESTC T174071.

An Unsophisticated Copy of the First Revived Edition

Perspective view of binding.Reverse perspective view of binding.Title-page.
34.
Sheppard, William (1595-1674); Hilliard, Edward.William Sheppard.
The Touchstone of Common Assurances.The Touchstone of Common Assurances: or, a Plain and Familiar Treatise, Opening the Learning of the Common Assurances, or Conveyances of the Kingdom: by William Sheppard, Esq; of the Middle-Temple. The Fourth Edition: Revised and Corrected, with Notes and Additional References, by Edward Hilliard, of Lincoln’s Inn, Barrister at Law. To Which Is Added, a Copious Index.
London: P. Uriel, et al., 1780.
[London:] printed by W. Strahan, and M. Woodfall, law printers to the King’s most excellent Majesty: for P. Uriel, Inner-Temple Lane; E. Brooke, Bell-Yard; Whieldon and Co. Fleet-Street; and R. Critchet, Chancery-Lane. M DCC LXXX. [1780]
2º: π² a-b² *a-c² B-6R².
Folio (15¾ × 10¼ in): [24], 504, [12] p. Uncut in quarter-calf over bare boards.
Leather decayed, boards worn, cords holding. Internally bright and clean.
$450
First eighteenth century edition. There is some doubt whether the work is Sheppard’s. Originally published in the mid-seventeenth century, it had fallen into obscurity until Chief Justice Willes spoke favorably of it from the bench. In his preface to this edition, Hilliard minimizes his contribution; however, his notes, some extensive, appear at the foot of almost every page.
ODNB, Nancy L. Matthews,”Sheppard, William (bap. 1595, d. 1674)”; ODNB, David Ibbetson, “Dodderidge, Sir John (1555-1628)”; Johnson 183 (2 copies); Worrall 156; Bridgman 343; S&M 1:487(71); Holdsworth, HEL 5:391; ESTC T90774.
35.
Townesend, George.George Townesend.
A Preparative to Pleading.J. Yeates’sA Preparative to Pleading. Being a Work Intended for the Instruction and Help of Young Clerks of the Court of Common-Pleas. By George Townesend Esq; Second Protonotary of That Court. The Third Edition. [bound with] Rules for Pleading, Both in the King’s-Bench and Common-Pleas. Together with Several Declarations, Issues, and Judgments. Also, Instructions How to Sue Any Person to the Outlawry; How to Levy Fines, and How to Suffer Recoveries, in the Said Courts. By a Clerk of the Court of Common-Pleas.
London: 1713.
In the Savoy: printed by John Nutt, assignee of Edward Sayer Esq; for J. Harrison at his shop within Lincoln’s-Inn Gate, and W. Mears at the Lamb without Temple-Bar. 1713.
8vo (7¾ × 4¾ in): [18], 288, [8], 289-369, 398-512 p. In this copy pp. 209-224 are bound between p. 240 and p. 241. Early calf. . Register: 8^0: π1 A-T^8 a^4 V-2A^8 2B1 2C1 2D-2K^8. In this copy gathering P is bound after Q. . Condition: Spine cracked, leather deficient, label missing, boards reattached with brown library tape, title written in manuscript on fore edge. Moderate toning and foxing. . Comments: Third edition of “Preparative” (first published in 1675); first edition to contain the “Rules for Pleading.” There is a separate title page for “Rules for Pleading” naming Mears as publisher, but not Harrison; the pagination is continuous with “Preparative.” This was the final edition, although there was 1721 reissue with a new title-page and preliminaries, in which Harrison’s name is dropped and several other publishers are added. In the preface, Townesend laments that during the Interregnum, when pleadings were in English and attorneys were suffered to make entries themselves, the art and learning of clerkship fell into decline; this book was his effort to restore the former practice. The ownership signature on the title-page, “J. Yeates’s,” is of Jasper Yeates (1745-1817), originally from Philadelphia, admitted to the bar in 1765 at Lancaster County and later a justice of the Pennsylvania Supreme Court; the title also appears on an 1812 list of Yeates’s library (but none since). The inscription “Geo. Stevenson’s,” dated 1779, above the drop title could be the George Stevenson who was prominent in the Revolutionary War and whose father of the same name was among the first lawyers of York County in Pennsylvania. . References: Johnson 191 (5 copies); Worrall 195; S&M 1:279(150); ESTC T123828, N12469 (1721 reissue).
SOLD

The First Three Volumes to Be Published of Viner’s Monumental Work

Perspective view of bindings.Reverse perspective view of bindings.Title-page to volume 13.Title-page to volume 14.Title-page to volume 15.Engraved bookplate on each pastedown.Panel pasted to end of preface of volume 13, but no errata panel.
36.
Viner, Charles (1678-1756).Charles Viner.
A General Abridgment of Law and Equity [vols. 13, 14, 15].A General Abridgment of Law and Equity Alphabetically Digested Under Proper Titles with Notes and References to the Whole. By Charles Viner, Esq; [vol. 13: Factor to Funeral Charges; vol. 14: Game to Judgment; vol. 15: Judicial to Nosmes]
Aldershot: for the author, 1742.
Aldershot in Hampshire near Farnham in Surry: printed for the author, by agreement with the law-patentees. [1742]
2º: π-4π² 5π1 B-7D² (this copy lacks 2π1); π² 2π1 3-4π² 5π1 B-7Y² 7Z1; [A]² π1 a-b² [c]1 B-7M² 7N1.
Volumes 13-15 (only) of 23. Folio (13¼ × 8½ in): [16], 563 p.; [16], 637 p.; [16], 598 p. Early calf.
Imperfect: Volume 13 lacks the dedication leaf and, although the preface with corrected final paragraph pasted down is present, the pasted errata panel is not; volume 14 lacks the pasted errata panel. Covers worn and scraped, labels missing, top boards of vols. 13 and 14 detached; armorial bookplate of “Pat’k Heron West Lodge Hamps. Gent.” on front paste-downs; very light dampstain in extreme lower margin.
$300
First editions of the first three volumes to be published, though the thirteenth, fourteenth and fifteenth in alphabetical order. Each volume bears the same generic, undated title-page; probably these volumes were sold by Oxford from the stock bequeathed by Viner. Viner’s Abridgment was self-published and sold largely by subscription. Viner willed the remaining stock to Oxford to found the Vinerian Professorship in the Common Law. Oxford published the last two volumes (the index and “Evidence”) and halved the price of the set in order to liquidate the stock. Viner began publication in 1741 with the letter F, since that was where D’Anvers had left off his abridgment. Though criticized for its antiquated organization and lack of cohesion in exposition, it is nevertheless valued because of its comprehension of every decision reported to the time of publication. Volumes 13 and 14 are printed on paper watermarked in the corner; no watermarks are visible in volume 15.
Johnson 198; Worrall 4; Bridgman 350; S&M 1:20(23); Marvin 711; Holdsworth, HEL 12:164-168; Cowley 238; Strickland Gibson, ‘Charles Viner’s General Abridgment of Law and Equity’ in Oxford Bibliographical Society, Proceedings & Papers, vol. II, part IV, p. 227-325 (1930).
Perspective view of binding.Reverse perspective view of binding.Title-page.Errata pasted to verso of dedication leaf.Front free endpaper made of manuscript shipping manifest.
37.
Viner, Charles (1678-1756).Charles Viner.
A General Abridgment of Law and Equity [vol. 14].A General Abridgment of Law and Equity, Alphabetically Digested Under Proper Titles; with Notes and References to the Whole. By Charles Viner, Esq; [vol. 14: Game to Judgment]
Aldershot: for the author, 1742.
Aldershot in Hampshire, near Farnham in Surry. Printed for the author, by agreement with the law patentees, and are to be sold by Geo. Strahan in Cornhill, and by Tho. York next door to Serjeant’s-Inn in Chancery-Lane, and in Flower-de-Luce-Court in Fleet-Street, 1742.
2º: π² 2π1 3-4π² 5π1 B-7Y² 7Z1.
Volume 14 (only) of 23. Folio (13¼ × 8½ in): [16], 637 p. (errata slip pasted to verso of dedication leaf). Early quarter calf over marbled boards.
Joints cracked, head and tail worn, label missing; front free end-paper made of manuscript shipping manifest; title-page signed at head “Chris. Hawkins.” Lacks the list of subscribers called for by Cowley.
$75
First edition of the second volume to be published, although it is the fourteenth volume in alphabetical order. This copy has the first-issue title-page. Viner’s Abridgment was self-published and sold largely by subscription between 1742 and 1756. Viner began publication with the letter F, since that was where D’Anvers had left off his abridgment. Though criticized for its antiquated organization and lack of cohesion in exposition, it is nevertheless valued because of its comprehension of every decision reported to the time of publication.
Johnson 198; Worrall 4; Bridgman 350; S&M 1:20(23); Marvin 711; Holdsworth, HEL 12:164-168; Cowley 238; Strickland Gibson, ‘Charles Viner’s General Abridgment of Law and Equity’ in Oxford Bibliographical Society, Proceedings & Papers, vol. II, part IV, p. 227-325 (1930); ESTC T225762.
Perspective view of binding.Reverse perspective view of binding.Title-page.
38.
Viner, Charles (1678-1756).Charles Viner.
A General Abridgment of Law and Equity [vol. 1].A General Abridgment of Law and Equity Alphabetically Digested Under Proper Titles with Notes and References to the Whole. By Charles Viner, Esq; [vol. 1: Abatement to Actions (part)]
Aldershot: for the author, 1746.
Aldershot in Hampshire near Farnham in Surry: printed for the author, by agreement with the law patentees, and are to be sold by George Strahan in Cornhill; or may be had of the author at his chambers no. 3. in the King’s-Bench Walks, Inner-Temple; or, in his absence, of William Reason, bookbinder in Flower-de-Luce-Court in Fleet-Street, London. 1746.
2º: π-3π² 4π1 a² B-7N².
Vols. 1 (only) of 23. Folio (13¼ × 8½ in): [18], 600 p. (pages 74-75 misnumbered 76-77). Contemporary calf, morocco label.
Covers worn and scraped, but sound; signature clipped from title-page; paper toned and lightly foxed.
$75
First edition of the first volume in alphabetical order, though the eleventh volume to be published. Includes the dedication, “advertisement” defending the work against various criticisms, and lists of subscribers from England and Ireland. In this copy, the dedication is bound facing the list of subscribers. Viner’s Abridgment was self-published and sold by subscription. He began with the letter F, since that was where D’Anvers had left off his abridgment. Though criticized for its antiquated organization and lack of cohesion in exposition, it is nevertheless valued because of its comprehension of every decision reported to the time of publication.
Johnson 198; Worrall 4; Bridgman 350; S&M 1:20(23); Marvin 711; Holdsworth, HEL 12:164-168; Cowley 238; Strickland Gibson, ‘Charles Viner’s General Abridgment of Law and Equity’ in Oxford Bibliographical Society, Proceedings & Papers, vol. II, part IV, p. 227-325 (1930); ESTC T137940.

Devoted Entirely to the Subject of Evidence

Perspective view of binding.Reverse perspective view of binding.Title-page.
39.
Viner, Charles (1678-1756).Charles Viner.
A General Abridgment of Law and Equity [vol. 12: Evidence].A General Abridgment of Law and Equity Alphabetically Digested Under Proper Titles with Notes and References to the Whole. By Charles Viner, Esq; [vol. 12: Evidence]
Aldershot: for the author, 1757.
Aldershot in Hampshire near Farnham in Surry: printed for the author, by agreement with the law-patentees. [1757?]
2º: π-2π² B-3Y².
Volume 12 (only) of 23. Folio (13¼ × 8½ in): [8], 268 p. Contemporary calf.
Covers worn and scraped, label missing; armorial bookplate of “Pat’k Heron West Lodge Hamps. Gent.” on rear pastedown (inverted).
$125
First edition of the last volume of the Abridgment to be published, though the twelfth in alphabetical order, constituting the entirety of the title “Evidence.” Viner’s Abridgment was self-published and sold by subscription. This volume and Viner’s index were published after Viner’s death by Oxford (to which Viner bequeathed the Abridgment in order to found a professorship in the common law). In addition to being sold as part of the set, it was also sold separately, both by Oxford and, according to Worrall, by booksellers. Viner had began publication with the letter F, since that was where D’Anvers had left off his abridgment. Though criticized for its antiquated organization and lack of cohesion in exposition, it is nevertheless valued because of its comprehension of every decision reported to the time of publication.
Johnson 198; Worrall 4, 219-220; Bridgman 350; S&M 1:20(23); Marvin 711; Holdsworth, HEL 12:164-168; Cowley 238; Strickland Gibson, ‘Charles Viner’s General Abridgment of Law and Equity’ in Oxford Bibliographical Society, Proceedings & Papers, vol. II, part IV, p. 227-325 (1930); ESTC T137943.
40.
Washington, Joseph; Boult, Henry.Joseph Washington.
An Exact Abridgment of All the Statutes [vol. I].An Exact Abridgment of All the Statutes of King William and Queen Mary, and of King William III. and Queen Anne, in Force and Use. Begun by Joseph Washington of the Middle-Temple, Esq; and Since His Death Revised and Continued by Henry Boult of Grays-Inn, Esq; to the Dissolution of the First Parliament of Great Britain, April the 15th 1708. In Two Volumes, with Two New Tables. Vol. I. [only]
London: 1708.
London, printed by her Majesties printers and by the assigns of R. and E. Atkyns Esq; 1708.
Volume 1 (of 2) only. 8vo (8 × 4¾ in): t-p., [112], 415 p. Early calf. . Register: 8^0: π^2 [a]-[g]^8 A-2C^8 (first leaf a blank). . Condition: Binding heavily worn, joints broken, back cracked, amateurly repaired with glue and three strips of modern leather; signature torn from top of title-page; embrowned. . Comments: This volume includes the list of titles of the acts and the headings Ability through Quaker. . References: Johnson 200 (4 copies); Worrall 8; S&M 1:566(35); ESTC N31269.
SOLD

Written from a Businessman’s Perspective

Perspective view of binding.Reverse perspective view of binding.Title-page with early ownership inscription and corporate library stamp.
41.
Weskett, John.John Weskett.
A Complete Digest of the Theory, Laws, and Practice of Insurance.A Complete Digest of the Theory, Laws, and Practice of Insurance; Compiled from the Best Authorities in Different Languages, Which Are Quoted and Referred to Throughout the Work; and Arranged in Alphabetical Order, Under Many Select Heads, with Ample References, and a General Index; Affording Immediate and Full Information, on Every Distinct Matter, Question, or Point. Containing I. The Principles, Doctrines, and Usages, Touching All Matters of Insurance. II. All the Cases of Insurance That Have Been Adjudged in Our Courts of Law and Equity, Collected from the Numerous Reports, and Other Law Books Extant, Down to the Present Time;-with Several Others Which Have Never Before Been Printed;-and Some Material Cases Adjudged in Foreign Courts. III. Extracts from All the Statutes Relating to Insurance, and Matters Immediately Connected Therewith. IV. The Most Useful Articles of All the Foreign Ordinances and Regulations upon This Subject. V. Extracts from Treaties of Commerce, &c. with Regard to Freedom of Navigation, Contraband, Neutral Ships and Property, War, &c. VI. The Respective Rights and Duties of Insurers, Insureds, Brokers, Agents, Owners, Freighters, Masters of Ships, &c. as Relative to Matters of Insurance. VII. The Nature, Object, and Select Forms of Policies of Insurance, Bottomry and Respondentia Bonds;-the True Construction and Operation of Their Several Terms and Clauses; with Cautions and Remarks Concerning Written Clauses. VIII. Rules Interspersed Throughout, for Guarding Against, and Detecting Fraud and Imposition. IX. The Curious Question Discussed, with Regard to the Advantage, Disadvantage, and Legality, of Insuring the Ships and Property of Enemies; with New and Interesting Observations Thereon. X. Accounts of the Several Companies & Societies in England, for Insurance; Their Plans, Terms, &c. with Critical and Useful Remarks:-Also of the Chambers of Assurance Abroad; Their Regulations, Authority, and Summary Modes of Decision. XI. Concerning the Maritime and Other Courts;-the Maritime Laws;-the Law of Nations;-the Laws of England;- the Lex Mercatoria;-Also Trials, Verdicts, and Arbitrations; with Regard to Insurance. XII. Various New Matters, Rules, Cases, Methods, and Remarks, Not in Any Other Book. With a Preliminary Discourse; Wherein Are Delineated the Very Great Disorders Which Prevail in Affairs of Insurance; Their Principal Causes Explained; and Methods Proposed for Better Regulation and Prevention. By John Weskett, Merchant.
London: Richardson & Urquhart, et al., 1781.
London: printed by Frys, Couchman, & Collier: and sold by Richardson & Urquhart, Royal-Exchange; J. Sewell, Cornhill; Whieldon & Waller, Fleet-Street; and W. Flexney, Holborn. M DCC LXXXI. [1781]
2º: π² a² πB-U² πW² B-U² W² X-2U² 2W² 2X-3U² 3W² 3X-4U² 4W² 4X-5U² 5W² 5X-6U² 6W² 6X-7K² [7L².
Folio (14¾ × 10¼ in): [4], lxxxiv, 612, [4]. Modern half-calf over marbled boards.
Ex-corporate library, with its stamp on the title-page; paper somewhat embrowned with sporadic foxing. The title-page bears the inscription “Geo Bethunes the gift of / A. Wardrop. Madeira 1791.”
SOLD
First edition. The preliminary discourse was first published separately in 1779.
Johnson 203 (2 copies); Worrall 232; Marvin 725; S&M 1:528(105); Holdsworth, HEL 12:386; ESTC T144737.
Perspective view of binding.Reverse perspective view of binding.Title-page.
42.
Wood, Thomas (1661-1722).Thomas Wood.
An Institute of the Laws of England [vol. 2].An Institute of the Laws of England; or, The Laws of England in Their Natural Order, According to Common Use. Published for the Direction of Young Beginners, or Students in the Law; and of Others That Desire to Have a General Knowledge in Our Common and Statute Laws. In Four Books. By Thomas Wood, L.L.D. Vol. II.
London: R. Sare, 1720.
[London] In the Savoy: Printed by Eliz. Nutt and R. Gosling, (assigns of Edw. Sayer, Esq;) for Richard Sare near Gray’s-Inn Gate in Holbourn. MDCCXX. [1720]
8º: π1 2N-4G⁸ 4H⁴.
Volume 2 (of 2) only. 8vo (8 × 5 in): t-p., 537-1120, [80] p. (last leaf bookseller’s ads). Contemporary calf.
Edges of boards worn, spine dry and chipped, no label, back cracked; a few gatherings embrowned.
$200
First edition. ESTC says that each volume is separately signed; however, in this issue the register seems to continue the former volume. Wood divided his Institute into four books: persons, things, crimes, and courts of justice. This volume contains the last two chapters of the second book, dealing with goods and chattels and how they may be acquired, and the books on crimes and courts of justice. The last of these fills more than half the volumes and includes discussion of the forms of action and the procedure of the courts, including trials. Wood’s style is to heap together a mass of detail, which, although aided by a good organization (in contrast to Coke’s method), is not made cohesive by any discussion of principle or literary merit (in contrast to Blackstone).
Johnson 207 (8 copies); Bridgman 367; Worrall 84; Marvin 743; S&M 1:38(88); Holdsworth, HEL 12:418-419; ESTC T112673.
Perspective view of binding.Reverse perspective view of binding.Title-page.Portrait frontispiece.Top board.Bottom board.
43.
Wood, Thomas (1661-1722).Thomas Wood.
An Institute of the Laws of England.An Institute of the Laws of England; or, the Laws of England in Their Natural Order, According to Common Use. Published for the Direction of Young Beginners, or Students in the Law; and of Others That Desire to Have a General Knowledge in Our Common and Staute Laws. In Four Books. By Thomas Wood, L.L.D. and Barrister at Law. The Third Edition Corrected.
London: R. Sare, 1724.
[London] In the Savoy: printed by E. and R. Nutt and R. Gosling, (assigns of E. Sayer Esq;) for Richard Sare near Gray’s-Inn Gate in Holborn. MDCCXXIV. [1724]
2º: [a]² b-c² d1 B-4P⁴ 4Q-4Z² [5A]1.
Folio (13¾ × 8¾ in): frontis., t-p., xi, 663, [36] p. (the final page an advertisement). Contemporary calf.
Joints cracked, shelf-worn, especially at corners; paper somewhat embrowned, but free of foxing.
$300
Third edition. The only substantial introductory work in a systematic order to appear between Finch’s Law and Blackstone’s Commentaries. Although Blackstone praised Wood for putting the law in a regular order, he criticized his style as lacking proportion in the titles, being too contracted in some areas and too diffuse in others.
Johnson 207 (8 copies); Bridgman 367; Worrall 84; Marvin 743; S&M 1:38(88); Holdsworth, HEL 12:418-419; ESTC N7731.

One of the First Dublin Reprints of an English Law Book

Perspective view of binding.Reverse perspective view of binding.Title-page.First page of list of subscribers.Last leaf of index torn away.
44.
Wood, Thomas (1661-1722).Thomas Wood.
An Institute of the Laws of England.An Institute of the Laws of England; or, The Laws of England in Their Natural Order, According to Common Use. Published for the Direction of Young Beginners, or Students in the Law; and Others That Desire to Have a General Knowledge in Our Common and Statute Laws. In Four Books. By Thomas Wood, L. L. D. and Barrister at Law. The Fourth Edition Corrected. To Which Is Added Some Thoughts Concerning the Study of the Laws of England in the Two Universities, (Which Is Not in the English Edition) by the Same Author.
Dublin: J. Watts, 1724.
Dublin: printed by J. Watts, and sold opposite the Watch-House, on the north side of College-Green. M DCC XXIV. [1724]
2º: A⁴ B⁴(B1+(a)-(c)² (d)1 [asterism]1(=(d)2)) C-4Q⁴ 4R-Y². (This copy lacks the last leaf, 4Y2.)
Folio (13 × 8½ in): t-p., xi, 14, [2], 663, [28] p. (This copy lacks pages [27]-[28] of the index.) Bound in paste-boards.
Imperfect: lacks the final leaf, containing the last two pages of the index. Bound in the original boards, from which nearly all the leather covering has been removed, yet still structurally sound. Light dampstain to first 75 leaves or so; no foxing, very light toning.
$325
First Dublin edition and one of the first English law books to be reprinted in Dublin. Includes the list of subscribers and “Some thoughts concerning the study of the laws of England in the two universities,” which was first published anonymously in 1708. Although Blackstone praised Wood for putting the law in a regular order, he criticized his style as lacking proportion in the titles, being too contracted in some areas and too diffuse in others.
Johnson 207 (8 copies); Bridgman 367; Worrall 84; Marvin 743; S&M 1:38(88); Holdsworth, HEL 12:418-419; ESTC T118567.
Perspective view of binding.Reverse perspective view of binding.Title-page.
45.
Wood, Thomas (1661-1722).Thomas Wood.
An Institute of the Laws of England.An Institute of the Laws of England: or, the Laws of England in Their Natural Order, According to Common Use. Published for the Direction of Young Beginners, or Students in the Law; and of Others That Desire to Have a General Knowledge in Our Common and Statute Laws. In Four Books. By Thomas Wood, L.L.D. and Barrister at Law. The Ninth Edition, Revised, Corrected, and Enlarged by Considerable Additions from the New Reports and Manuscript Cases, as Also from the Statutes, Which Are Brought Down to the Present Time, and by Upwards of One Thousand Additional References: by a Barrister at Law.
London: T. Osborne, et al., 1763.
London: printed by H. Woodfall and W. Strahan, law printers to the King’s most excellent Majesty; for T. Osborne, C. Hitch and L. Hawes, J. Worrall, J. Whiton and B. White, H. Woodfall, J. Beecroft, W. Strahan, J. Rivington, R. Baldwin, W. Johnston, W. Owen, J. Richardson, T. Caslon, S. Crowder, T. Pote, Z. Stuart, J. Fletcher, T. Payne, P. Uriel, W. Flexney, W. Nicholl, and A. Shuckburgh. M.DCC.LXIII. [1763]
2º-form 4º: π1 [a]² b-c² B-8Y².
Folio-form quarto (14¼ × 9¼ in): [1], t-p., x, 687, [40] p. (in this copy, the page of ads is bound facing the title-page). Modern half-leatherette over blue buckram, with gilt stamping.
Ad leaf and title-page chipped; paper browned and moderately foxed; tear in fore margins of leaves 4S-4Y.
$150
Ninth edition, the first to compete with Blackstone’s Commentaries. (In fact, the ad leaf for law-books sold by Worrall and Tovey includes Blackstone’s Commentaries.)
Johnson 207 (8 copies); Bridgman 367; Worrall 84; Marvin 743; S&M 1:38(88); Holdsworth, HEL 12:418-419; ESTC N7732.

The Tenth and Final Edition, Containing Its Editor’s Praise for the Work That Eclipsed It

Perspective view of binding.Reverse perspective view of binding.Title-page.
46.
Wood, Thomas (1661-1722).Thomas Wood.
An Institute of the Laws of England.An Institute of the Laws of England: or, the Laws of England in Their Natural Order, According to Common Use. Published for the Direction of Young Beginners, or Students in the Law; and of Others That Desire to Have a General Knowledge in Our Common and Statute Laws. In Four Books. By Thomas Wood, L.L.D. and Barrister at Law. The Tenth Edition, Revised, Corrected, and Enlarged by Considerable Additions from the New Reports and Manuscript Cases, as Also from the Statutes, Which Are Brought Down to the Present Time, and by Upwards of One Thousand Additional References: by a Serjant at Law.
London: J. Whiston, et al., 1772.
London: printed by W. Strahan, and M. Woodfall, law-printers to the King’s most excellent Majesty. For J. Whiston, J. Beecroft, W. Strahan, W. Johnston, J. Rivington, L. Hawes, T. Longman, B. Law, P. Uriel, T. Caslon, S. Crowder, W. Owen, T. Payne, B. White, J. Johnson, T. Pote, Z. Stuart, W. Flexney, W. Nicholl, T. Lowndes, J. Robinson, T. Cadell, B. Tovey, and R. Baldwin. M.DCC.LXXII. [1772]
2º-form 4º: [a]² b-c² B-8O² 8P1.
Folio (14½ × 9¾ in): t-p., x, 657, [40] p. Contemporary calf, red morocco label.
Joints cracked, chipped at head and tail, boards rubbed with some scrapes; armorial bookplate on front paste-down; light damp-stain in lower margin of early leaves.
$350
Tenth and final edition, the first to published after Blackstone’s Commentaries. In fact, it seems that the anonymous revisor mentioned in the title thought very highly of the Commentaries, for he says in a footnote to the last paragraph of the introduction, concerning the objects of the law (p. 11): “Under these four large Heads, the learned Judge has with the greatest Perspicuity arranged his most elegant Commentaries on the Laws of England, which will be read, not only by Lawyers, but Englishmen of every Degree, Rank or Profession, who have any Regard for the Preservation of the Laws and Constitution of the British Empire, with infinite Pleasure and Delight, so long as those Laws and Constitution endure. Faxit DEUS in Secula Seculorum!” A casual perusal shows that a great many references to books published in since the prior edition have been added in the margins in this edition, including Blackstone’s Commentaries, Burn’s Justice in four volumes, Burrow’s Reports, Wilson’s Reports, and Vesey’s Chancery Reports, as well as to the newly-fashionable seventeenth-century work, Sheppard’s Touchstone of Common Assurances.
Johnson 207 (8 copies); Bridgman 367; Worrall 84; Marvin 743; S&M 1:38(88); Holdsworth, HEL 12:418-419; ESTC T101118.

Last Authorial Edition and First to Include Wood’s Theoretic and Synthetic Preliminary Essay

Perspective view of binding.Reverse perspective view of binding.Main title-page.Separate title-page for the main work.
47.
Wood, Thomas (1661-1722).Thomas Wood.
A New Institute of the Imperial or, Civil Law.A New Institute of the Imperial or, Civil Law. With Notes Shewing in Some Principal Cases Amongst Other Observations, How the Common Law, the Laws of England, and the Laws and Customs of Other Nations Differ from It. In Four Books. Composed for the Use of Some Persons of Quality. The Third Edition, Corrected. By Tho. Wood, LL.D. Rector of Hardwick, Bucks, Commissary and Official of That Archdeaconry. To Which Is Added, as an Introduction, a Treatise of the First Principles of Laws in General; of Their Nature and Design, and of the Interpretation of Them.
London: R. Sare, 1721.
London: printed by W.B. for Richard Sare, at Gray’s-Inn-Gate in Holborn. 1721.
8º: π1 πB-K⁸ A⁸ a⁴ B-2D⁸ 2E⁴.
8vo (8 × 5¼ in): t-p., 144, xvi, [8], 414, [10] p. (the last page contains ads). Contemporary polished calf, decorated in blind, morocco label.
Slight wear to head and tail of spine, but generally well-preserved; signed on the title-page “Dudley Hussey”; the preliminary treatise moderately browned and foxed.
$500
Third edition, the last in the author’s lifetime and the first to contain the “Treatise on the first principles of the law.” In the main work, Wood describes the civil law on its own terms, according to the Insitutes of Justinian, and gives comparative notes on English law. The preliminary treatise is much more theoretical and synthetic. Wood was learned and industrious, but lacked literary genius; like his Institute of the Common Law, the main work dwells much on detail while neglecting broader principles. Perhaps the work prefixed to this edition was meant to answer that criticism. Despite his short-comings, Wood is credited with recognizing the contribution of the civil law to the form and content of the common law, without giving it undue primacy. Dudley Hussey was a lawyer active in Dublin in the second half of the eighteenth century; he was elected recorder (a judicial office) of that city in 1784 and died the following year.
Johnson 208 (3 copies); Worrall 66; Bridgman 368; Marvin 743; S&M 1:613(16); Holdsworth, HEL 12:425-427; ESTC T117075.

A Summation of the Historical Basis of the English Land Law

Perspective view of binding.Reverse perspective view of binding.Title-page.Engraved bookplate of W.H.M. Hodder on front pastedown.Top board abraded at lower corners.Bottom board.
48.
Wright, Sir Martin (1691-1767).Sir Martin Wright.
Introduction to the Law of Tenures.Introduction to the Law of Tenures. By Sir Martin Wright, Late One of the Judges of the Court of King’s Bench. The Third Edition.
London: J. Nourse, 1768.
London: printed by his Majesty’s Law-Printers; for J. Nourse, bookseller to his Majesty. M DCC LXVIII. [1768]
8º: [A]² B-P⁸ Q⁴.
8vo (9 × 5¾ in): iv, 133, 135-222, [3, blank], [7] p. (complete, despite the error in pagination). Contemporary polished calf, red morocco title label.
Edges abraded in a few places, top joint cracking at top and bottom, yet sound. With the nine-page Appendix. Neatly printed on high-quality paper with wide margins.
$325
Third edition, first published in 1730. Holdsworth describes the book as a lucid summation of the historical basis of the English land law in the learning of the continental feuds, researches that had been instituted at the beginning of the seventeenth century by Spelman and Zouche and kept alive by the school of historical lawyers, such as Selden, Hale and Madox.
Johnson 211 (3 copies); Worrall 158; Marvin 750; S&M 1:460(135); Holdsworth, HEL 12:369, 429; ESTC N8623.
Terms: Offered subject to prior sale. Payment by check or PayPal accepted. Institutions invoiced. Book-rate shipping within the United States included in price. Other shipping methods billed at cost. Addresses in Virginia subject to five percent sales tax. Books may be returned within fourteen days of receipt for refund of purchase price.