Catalog 4: Imported Eighteenth-Century Legal Treatises in American Libraries, 1700-1799
This catalog contains titles found in Herbert Johnson’s bibliography of the same name, published in 1978. Johnson compiled
his list from the holdings of twenty-three eighteenth-century American libraries. In several cases, the collections are still
intact, such as the libraries of John Adams, Benjamin Chew, and Jasper Yeates. The rest were reconstructed from contemporary
lists and estate inventories. There is no reason to believe that the copies offered below were themselves a part of any early
American library, with two exceptions which bear ownership marks suggesting possible early American ownership: Nelson’s Lex Testamentaria [sold] and Townesend’s Preparative to Pleading [sold].
The First Encyclopedia of Law
1.
Bacon, Matthew (c. 1700-1756/7); Sayer, Joseph; Ruffhead, Owen (1723-1769).Matthew Bacon.
A New Abridgment of the Law.A New Abridgment of the Law. By Matthew Bacon of the Middle Temple, Esq; the Third Edition, Corrected; with Many Additional
Notes and References. Vol. I [II, III, IV] [with] A New Abridgment of the Law. By a Gentleman of the Middle Temple. Vol. V.
London:
W. Flexney, et al.,
1768.
London: printed by his Majesty’s law-printers, for W. Flexney, opposite Gray’s-Inn-Gate, Holborn; J. Worrall and Co. A. Shuckburgh,
T. Waller, W. Owen, B. White, H. Woodfall, W. Strahan, J. Rivington, R. Baldwin, L. Hawes and Co. T. Longman, Z. Stuart, W.
Johnston, B. Law, T. Caslon, T. Payne, and T. Cadell. MDCCLXVIII. [1768] [Vol. 5: MDCCLXVI] [1766]
2º: π1 [a]-[e]² B-8N²; π1 [a]-[d]² [e]1 B-3Z² ²A² 4B-8M²; π1 [a]-[e]² B-9Z²; [[a]]² [b]-[d]² B-8O² 8P1; π1 [a]-[c]² B-7B²
(this copy lacks gathering 8G in vol. 4). (In the fifth volume, chain lines are horizontal, except on the following gatherings:
5B, 5L-5N, 5R, 6N, 6Q, 7A; thus, it is more properly described as a folio-form quarto. See Bowers 194.)
5 volumes. Folio (14 × 9 in): [22], 692; [20], 687; [22], 823; [16], 698; [14], 544, [12] p. (this copy lacks p. 665-668 of
vol. 4). Contemporary calf, contrasting spine labels.
Imperfect: lacks gathering 8G in volume 4 (i.e., pp. 665-668, being the last two pages of “Summons and Severance” and the first two
pages of “Supersedeas”). Volume 3 missing title label; some scrapes to boards; backs rubbed; joints starting to crack at top
and bottom; light to moderate foxing; worming to the extreme lower margins of first volume and the last 20 leaves of the fourth
volume. In volume 5, leaf 4S2 (pp. 343-344) is bound immediately after the title page. Each volume is signed “John Hebb 1768”
on the front free endpaper.
$1500
Johnson 4 (10 copies); Cowley 257 (v. 1-4), 230 (v. 5) & p. lx-lxiv; S&M 1:16(1); Marvin 85; Bridgman 10; Worrall 4; Holdsworth,
HEL 12:169; Holdsworth, Sources 110; Winfield 242; Baker, ELH 186; ODNB ‘Bacon, Matthew’; ESTC N5624 (v. 1-4), T145688 (v.
5).
The Most Comprehensive Eighteenth Century Englist Treatise on Mercantile Law and Custom
2.
Beawes, Wyndham.Wyndham Beawes.
Lex Mercatoria Rediviva: or, the Merchant’s Directory.Lex Mercatoria Rediviva: or, the Merchant’s Directory. Being a Complete Guide to All Men in Business, Whether as Traders,
Remitters, Owners, Freighters, Captains, Insurers, Brokers, Fractors, Supercargoes, Agents. Containing an Account of Our Trading
Companies and Colonies, with Their Establishments, and an Abstract of Their Charters; the Duty of Consuls, and the Laws Subsisting
About Aliens, Naturalization and Denization. To Which Is Added a State of the Present General Traffick of the Whole World;
Describing the Manufactures and Products of Each Particular Nation: and Tables of the Correspondence and Agreement of the
European Coins, Weights, and Measures, with the Addition of All Others That Are Known. Extracted from the Works of the Best
Writers Both at Home and Abroad; More Especially from Those Justly Celebrated Ones of Messieurs Savary; Improved and Corrected
by the Author’s Own Observations, During His Long Continuance in Trade. The Whole Calculated for the Use and Service of the
Merchant, Lawyer, Senator, and Gentleman. The Second Edition, with Large Additions. By Wyndham Beawes, Esq; His Britannick
Majesty’s Consul at Seville and St. Lucar.
London:
R. Baldwin, et al.,
1761.
London: printed for R. Baldwin at the Rose, and S. Crowder and Co. at the Looking-Glass, in Pater-Noster-Row. M.DCC.LXI. [1761]
Folio (14¾ × 9½ in): vii, [3], 898, [20] p. Modern half leather over cloth.
Light to moderate foxing and toning. Lacks the preliminary imprimatur leaf.
$600
Johnson 10 (6 copies); S&M 1:518(7); Bridgman 15; Worrall 229; Kent, Commentaries 3:126; Marvin 104; Holdsworth, HEL 12:384;
Holdsworth, Sources 213; ESTC T136427.
3.
Blackstone, William, Sir (1723-1780).Sir William Blackstone.
An Analysis of the Laws of England.An Analysis of the Laws of England. To Which Is Prefixed an Introductory Discourse on the Study of the Law. By William M.
Blackstone, Esq. D. C. L. Barrister at Law, and Vinerian Professor of the Laws of England in the University of Oxford. The
Fourth Edition.
Oxford:
1759.
Oxford, Printed at the Clarendon Press. M. DCC. LIX. [1759]
8vo (8 × 5¼ in): lxx p., 1 l., [4], 189, [14] p. 2 plates, 1 folding (this copy lacks the final two pages of the index, p.
[13]-[14]). Contemporary calf. . Register: 8^0: a^6 b-e^8 A-M^8 N^4 O^2 (this copy lacks the final leaf, O2) . Condition:
Imperfect: lacks final leaf of the index (leaf O2). Rear joint just starting, corners worn, label missing, free endpapers
torn away, some doodling on pastedowns and on p. 106, some marginal annotations, mainly in the section dealing with criminal
law. . Comments: Fourth edition. The “Analysis” first appeared anonymously in 1756. Blackstone’s name appeared on the third
edition, in 1758, which also added the introductory “Discourse on the Study of the Law,” an expanded appendix of forms, and
the index. Blackstone’s Analysis owes most to Matthew Hale’s, made a century earlier, but Holdsworth tells us that it is by
no means a copy. The Analysis formed the syllabus for Blackstone’s lectures at Oxford and subsequently his Commentaries. Two
more Oxford editions of the Analysis were issued, in 1762 and 1771; it was also included in the 1771 edition of his Law Tracts.
. References: Johnson 12 (3 copies); Eller 220; S&M 1:27(6); Holdsworth 12:91; T56694.
SOLD
The Scarce Sole Edition of This Part
4.
[Brown, William (d. 1712)].[William Brown].
Modus Intrandi Placita Generalia: The Entring Clerk’s Introduction. The Second Part.Modus Intrandi Placita Generalia: The Entring Clerk’s Introduction. The Second Part. Being a Collection of Modern Presidents
Under Such of the New Heads as Were Wanting in the First Part; and Such as Are Now Used in Every Days Practice in the Courts
of Westminster. With Notes and Observations Thereupon. Being Useful to Students of the Common Law of England; as Also for
the Attorneys, and Entring Clerks of the Courts of Common-Pleas and King’s-Bench. Together with a Great Many Other Necessary
Modern Presidents Under Most of the Old Heads. Collected from the Presidents of a Late Practitioner of the Court of Common-Pleas.
London:
J. Walthoe,
1703.
London: printed for John Walthoe in the Middle-Temple, adjoining the Cloysters. 1703.
8º: A⁴ B-K⁸ L⁴ M-R⁸ [R]⁸ S-Y⁸.
8vo (7¼ × 4½ in): 1 l. (ads), t-p., [4], 1-145, 147, 149, 151, 153, 155, 157, 160-250, (251)-(272), 251-315, [15] p. (despite
the irregular pagination, the text is continuous). Old leather back with gilt title label and the numeral “2” stamped in black.
Boards gone; book-block sound, light toning, sporadic foxing to early and final leaves. Initial advertisement leaf present.
$400
Johnson 27; Worrall 186; S&M 1:265(32); ODNB, “Brown, William (fl. 1671-1705)”; ESTC N10915 (showing only one copy in Great
Britain and Ireland, at King’s Inn, Dublin, and seven copies in North America, all east of the Mississippi).
The Law an Eighteenth-Century Trial Lawyer Needed to Know
5.
Buller, Francis (1746-1800).Francis Buller.
An Introduction to the Law Relative to Trials at Nisi Prius.An Introduction to the Law Relative to Trials at Nisi Prius. The Sixth Edition, Corrected; with Additions to the Present Time.
By Francis Buller, Esq. of the Middle Temple.
Dublin:
E. Lynch,
1791.
Dublin, printed for Eliz. Lynch, Skinner-Row, and in the Four-Courts. M,DCC,XCI. [1791]
8º: a-b⁴ B-Z⁸ 2A-D⁴ 2E².
8vo (9¼ × 6 in): t-p. [12] p., 1 l., 336 (i.e., 343), [43] p. (Seven page numbers are doubled and placed in brackets, to accommodate
new matter without deranging the index; see the “Advertisement,” on b4r.) Early calf, gilt title label.
Joints cracked, reinforced with glue, head and tail chipped, boards rubbed, label darkened, paper toned.
$250
Johnson 29 (7 copies); S&M 1:335(3); Holdsworth, HEL 12:354; ESTC N17056.
The Last Authorial Edition of an Essential Reference on Local Administrative and Criminal Law
6.
Burn, Richard (1709-1785).Richard Burn.
The Justice of the Peace, and Parish Officer.The Justice of the Peace, and Parish Officer. By Richard Burn, LL. D. Chancellor of the Diocese of Carlisle, and One of His
Majesty’s Justices of the Peace for the Counties of Westmorland and Cumberland. The Fifteenth Edition: to Which Is Added an
Appendix, Including the Statutes of the Last Session of Parliament (24 G. 3.) In Four Volumes.
London:
T. Cadell,
1785.
London: printed by W. Strahan and W. Woodfall, Law-Printers to the King’s most Excellent Majesty ; for T. Cadell, in the Strand.
M.DCC.LXXXV. [1785]
8º: A⁸ a⁶ B-2L⁸ 2M⁴ 2N²; π1 A-2Q⁸; π1 A-2R⁸; π1 B-2H⁸ 2I³ *2H-*2P⁸ *2Q²
Four volumes, complete. 8vo (8¾ × 5¾ in): xxviii, 540 p.; t-p., 624 p.; t-p., 640 p.; t-p., 451, [166] p. (The last leaf of
the fourth volume contains ads.) Contemporary sheep.
Joints cracked but boards secure, some scrapes, edges worn, head and tail of spines slightly chipped, gilt labels all intact.
Modern bookplate to front pastedown of each volume. Pages toned, some with mild foxing, but clean.
$600
Johnson 31 (6 copies); S&M 1:225(15); Holdsworth, HEL 10:161-162, 12:332-334, 429; Marvin 163; ESTC T69333.
The First Octavo Edition and the Last to Include Littleton in Its Original Language
7.
Coke, Edward, Sir (1552-1634); Littleton, Thomas (d. 1481); Hale, Matthew, Sir (1609-1676); Heneage Finch, 1st Earl of Nottingham
(1621-1682); Hargrave, Francis (1741?-1821); Butler, Charles (1750-1832).Sir Edward Coke.
The First Part of the Institutes of the Laws of England.The First Part of the Institutes of the Laws of England; or, A Commentary upon Littleton: Not the Name of the Author Only,
but of the Law Itself. Authore Edwardo Coke, Milite. The Fifteenth Edition; Revised and Corrected, with Further Additions
of Notes, References, and Proper Tables. By Francis Hargrave and Charles Butler, Esquires, of Lincoln’s Inn. Including Also
the Notes of Lord Chief Justice Hale and Lord Chancellor Nottingham: and an Analysis of Littleton, Written by an Unkown Hand
in 1658-9 [with] Notes on Lord Coke’s First Institute, or Commentary upon Littleton. By Francis Hargrave, Esq. and Charles
Butler, Esq. of Lincoln’s-Inn.
London:
E. & R. Brooke,
1794.
London: Printed for E. and R. Brooke, Bell-Yard, near Temple Bar. M,DCC,XCIV. [1794]
8º: a-c⁸ d⁷ B-2N⁸ 2O²; π² B-2H⁸ 2I⁶ a-d⁸ e²; π² a⁷ B-2K⁸ 2L².
Three volumes, complete. 8vo (9½ × 6¼ in): lx, [2], [564]; [4], [492], [68]; [534] p. Contemporary calf; printed on wove paper.
Binding worn, joints cracked, third volume boards detached and lacking label; modern bookplate on front pastedowns. Folding
table of descents present, half-titles to volumes II and III.
SOLD
Johnson 40 (13 copies); S&M 1:451; Holdsworth, Sources 141-142; Holdsworth, HEL 12:429; Baker, ELH 217-218; Bridgman 71; ESTC
T112813.
Sole Edition Between the End of the Revolutionary War and the Constitutional Convention of 1787
8.
De Lolme, Jean Louis (1740-1806).Jean Louis De Lolme.
The Constitution of England.The Constitution of England, or an Account of the English Government; in Which It Is Compared, Both with the Republican Form
of Government, and the Other Monarchies of Europe. By J. L. De Lolme, Advocate, Member of the Council of the Two Hundred in
the Republic of Genevia. The Fourth Edition, Corrected and Enlarged.
London:
G. Robinson, et al.,
1784.
London, printed for G. Robinson, No 25, Paternoster-Row; and J. Murray, No 32, Fleet-street. MDCCLXXXIV. [1784]
8º: π⁴ A-2N⁸.
8vo (8½ × 5½ in): port. frontis., t-p., [6], xvi, 540, [20] p. Modern blue buckram.
Offsetting from portrait to title-page; light to moderate foxing throughout; dampstain in lower outer corner.
$75
Johnson 137 (4 copies); Holdsworth, HEL 343-344; Marvin 263; S&M 100(27); ESTC T109210.
The Only Systematic Treatment of Pleading Before the Nineteenth Century
9.
Eure, Samson, Sir (d. 1659).Sir Samson Eure.
A System of Pleading.A System of Pleading. Including a Translation of the Doctrina Placitandi; or, the Art and Science of Pleading: Originally
Written by Samson Euer, Serjeant at Law, and Now First Translated from the Obsolete Norman French. Shewing Where, in What
Cases, and by What Persons, Pleas, as Well Personal, or Mixed, May Be Properly Pleaded; with References to and Extracts from,
the Most Approved Writers on That Subject, Carefully Digested Under Their Proper Titles, and Brought into One Collective Point
of View. Together with an Introduction, Explaining the Different Terms Made Use of in the Proceedings of Each Respective Court;
Also a Preface and Table. By a Gentleman of the Middle Temple.
Dublin:
J. Moore,
1791.
Dublin: Printed by James Moore, No. 45, College-Green. MDCCXCI. [1791]
8º: A⁸ b⁸ c⁴ B-2M⁸ (last leaf blank).
8vo (8¼ × 5¼ in): xxii, [18], viii, 534 p. Contemporary polished calf, gilt label.
Some stains to boards; light to moderate toning and foxing throughout; a few early manuscript annotations.
$500
Johnson 180 (2 copies); Marvin 299; Holdsworth, HEL 5:386; Worrall 188, 194; Bridgman 114; S&M 1:268(61); ESTC T172546.
The “Most Remarkable and Most Scholarly of All the Reports” of the Eighteenth Century
10.
Foster, Michael, Sir (1689-1763).Sir Michael Foster.
Crown Law.A Report of Some Proceedings on the Commission of Oyer and Terminer and Goal [sic] Delivery for the Trial of the Rebels in
the Year 1746 in the County of Surry, and of Other Crown Cases. To Which Are Added Discourses upon a Few Branches of the Crown
Law.
Oxford:
J. Worrall, et al.,
1762.
Oxford, printed at the Clarendon Press. M DCC LXII. [1762] Sold by J. Worrall and B. Tovey, at the Dove in Bell-Yard near
Temple-Bar, London.
2º: π² a-c² A-5Q².
Folio (12½ × 8 in): [4], viii, [4], 412, [19] p. (Errata on verso of t-p.; ads on verso of second leaf; a half-title precedes
each discourse.) Full calf.
Boards rubbed and detached, title label missing. Early armorial bookplate of Nathaniel Clayton on front pastedown. Private
owner’s name stamped in lower margin of pp. 101, 195. Sheets A-E lightly foxed; some spotting to 5A-D.
$350
Johnson 66 (4 copies); Worrall 85, 242 (giving date as 1763); Bridgman 128 (giving date as 1763); S&M 1:367(11); Holdsworth,
HEL 12:135-137; Wallace 440; ESTC N12837.
11.
Gilbert, Geoffrey (1674-1726).Geoffrey Gilbert.
The Law of Evidence.The Law of Evidence. By a Late Learned Judge. The Second Edition, Corrected; and Many New References Added. With a Complete
Table to the Whole.
London:
1760.
In the Savoy: printed by Catherine Lintot, law-printer to the King’s most excellent Majesty, for W. Owen, at Homer’s Head,
near Temple Bar. 1760.
8vo: [4], 289, [75] p. Contemporary calf. . Condition: Shelf worn, corners bumped, label missing, pages toned. . Comments:
Second London edition. The first treatise on the law of evidence, it was published posthumously in Dublin in 1754 and reached
a sixth London edition in 1801. Gilbert began his discussion with a statement of general principles regarding proof and probability
and then descended to discuss the particular evidence admissible to prove facts in the various forms of action. Blackstone
gave it high praise, apologizing for his own omissions in the subject by referring the reader to Gilbert’s work, which was
“impossible to abstract or abridge, without losing some beauty and destroying the chain of the whole.” . References: Johnson
81 (6 copies); Worrall 220; Bridgman 136; Marvin 334; Blackstone, Commentaries 3:367; Holdsworth, HEL 12:366-367; S&M 1:379(5);
ESTC T129615.
SOLD
Sole Dublin Edition of Gilbert’s Advanced Treatise on Tenures
12.
Gilbert, Geoffrey (1674-1726).Geoffrey Gilbert.
A Treatise of Tenures.A Treatise of Tenures. Containing the Original, Nature, Use and Effect of Feudal or Common-Law Tenures. With a Complete Table
to the Whole. By a Late Learned Judge.
Dublin:
S. Cotter,
1754.
Dublin: printed by Alex. M’Culloh, for Sarah Cotter, under Dick’s Coffee-House, in Skinner-Row, M,DCC,LIV. [1754]
8º: [A]⁴ B-T⁴ ²A-D⁴ ²E². (D missigned ‘C’; the index begins a new register.)
8vo (7¾ × 5 in): vii, 144, [36] p. Modern quarter cloth over paper-covered boards, gilt lettering on spine.
Old paper repair to title-page, not affecting text. Moderate browning to pages; a few early manuscript annotations.
$200
Johnson 83 (5 copies; this edition in Yeates’ library); S&M 1:453(20); Holdsworth, HEL 369-370; ESTC T207893.
First Edition to Include Both Volumes
13.
Great Britain. Court of Chancery.Great Britain. Court of Chancery.
A General Abridgment of Cases in Equity.A General Abridgment of Cases in Equity, Argued and Adjudged in the High Court of Chancery, &c. with Several Cases Never Before
Published, Alphabetically Digested Under Proper Titles; with Notes and References to the Whole. And Three Tables, the First
of the Names of the Cases, the Second of the Several Titles, with Their Divisions, and Subdivisions; and the Third of the
Matter Under General Heads. By a Gentleman of the Middle Temple. The Fourth Edition Corrected. [with] A General Abridgment
of Cases in Equity, Argued and Adjudged in the High Court of Chancery, &c. with a Large Collection of Cases Never Before Published.
To Which Is Added, an Alphabetical Table of the Names of the Cases. Vol. II.
London:
H. Lintot,
1756.
[London] [vol. I:] In the Savoy: printed by and for Henry Lintot, law-printer to the King’s most excellent Majesty. M.DCC.LVI.
[vol. II:] In the Savoy: printed by Henry Lintot, law-printer to the King’s most excellent Majesty; for T. Waller, opposite
Fetter-Lane, Fleet-Street. MDCCLVI. [1756]
Mixed 2º and 2º-form 4º: π² a-f² B-5U²; π² A1 a-e² B-9M² (horizontal chain lines on the preliminaries in both volumes and
gatherings 5D, 5E, 5H, 5I, 5L-U in vol. 1 and 3C-H, 3K-M, 3P, 3Y-3C, 4F, 4G, 4I-X, 5B-6F, 6T, 7O-9M in vol. 2).
Folio (14¼ × 9¼ in): [28], 417, [27] p.; [26], 780 p. (verso of the first leaf of the second volume contains bookseller ads).
Contemporary polished calf, later morocco title labels.
Joints cracked, head of first volume chipped, modern bookplates on front pastedowns, light to moderate toning.
$650
Johnson 73 (5 copies); Wallace 490; S&M 1:286(6); Worrall 3-4; Bridgman 111; Cowley 245, 246; ESTC T97047.
The Best Early English Edition of the Celebrated Text on International Law
14.
Grotius, Hugo (1583-1645); Barbeyrac, Jean (1674-1744).Hugo Grotius.
The Rights of War and Peace.The Rights of War and Peace, in Three Books. Wherein Are Explained, the Law of Nature and Nations, and the Principal Points
Relating to Government. Written in Latin by the Learned Hugo Grotius, and Translated into English. To Which Are Added, All
the Large Notes of Mr. J. Barbeyrac, Professor of Law at Groningen, and Member of the Royal Academy of Sciences at Berlin.
London:
W. Innys, et al.,
1738.
London: printed for W. Innys and R. Manby, J. and P. Knapton, D. Brown, T. Osborn, and E. Wicksteed. MDCCXXXVIII. [1738]
2º: π² a-i² A² C-9T² 9U1.
Folio: [4], xxxvi, 544, 549-556, 553-739, 738-769, 780-817 p. Tan buckram, red and black labels.
Ex-library with stamp to title-page; dampstain in the margins of the first six leaves; otherwise bright and clean.
$600
Johnson 89 (5 copies; this edition in the libraries of Adams, Chew and Logan); Bridgman 139-140; Worrall 65; Marvin 352; S&M
1:595(52); ESTC T110924.
First Edition of Hale’s Masterpiece
15.
Hale, Matthew, Sir (1609-1676).Sir Matthew Hale.
Historia Placitorum Coronae. The History of the Pleas of the Crown.Historia Placitorum Coronae. The History of the Pleas of the Crown, by Sir Matthew Hale Knt. Sometime Lord Chief Justice of
the Court of King’s Bench. Now First Published from His Lordship’s Original Manuscript, and the Several References to the
Records Examined by the Originals, with Large Notes. By Sollom Emlyn of Lincoln’s-Inn Esq; To Which Is Added a Table of the
Principal Matters. In Two Volumes.
London:
F. Gyles, et al.,
1736.
In the Savoy: printed by E. and R. Nutt, and R. Gosling, (assigns of Edward Sayer, Esq;) for F. Gyles over-against Grays-Inn
in Holborn, T. Woodward at the Half-Moon between the two Temple-Gates in Fleet-street, and C. Davis in Pater-noster-row. M
DCC XXXVI. [1736]
2º: π² [a]-[b]² [A]-[E]² B-2O² 2P²(+χ²) 2Q-8R² 8S1; π1 [a]² A-2R² *2R² 2S-7Q² χ1
Two volumes, folio (12½ × 8¼ in): portrait frontis., [12], xix, [1], 146, *143-*146, 147-710 p.; [6], 156, *149-*156, 157-414,
[194], [1] p. (Recto of last leaf contains bookseller’s ads.) Contemporary calf.
Joints cracked, scraped, worn at edges, cracking on spine, leather separating from top board of first volume. Portrait frontispiece
torn in lower margin, without loss. Light foxing. Early armorial bookplate of William Pym Esq.
$625
Johnson 92 (10 copies); Bridgman 147; Worrall 85; S&M 1:362(36); Holdsworth, Sources 12:152-153; ESTC N17759.
Includes Hudson’s “Treatise on the Court of Star-Chamber”
16.
Hargrave, Francis (1741?-1821); Hudson, William (c.1577-1635).Francis Hargrave.
Collectanea Juridica [vol. 2].Collectanea Juridica. Consisting of Tracts Relative to the Law and Constitution of England. Volume the Second. Sparsa Colligimus.
[Includes “A treatise on the Court of Star-Chamber”]
London:
E. & R. Brooke,
1792.
London: printed for E. and R. Brooke, Bell-Yard, Temple-Bar. M DCC XCII. [1792]
8º: π² *B⁸ C-Q⁸ R⁸(-R8) S-2G⁸ 2H⁴ [a]⁴ [b]² [c]-[d]⁴ (c4 is a blank).
Vol. 2 (only) of 2. 8vo: [4], 470, 26 p. (the page numbers at the end are in brackets).
Old calf very worn, top board missing, bottom board detached. Some wear to the fore edge of the title-page, light sporadic
foxing, ink smear on p. 103. Despite the absence of R8 in the register, the book is complete. Based on holes in the inner
margin, it appears that the book was issued in parts stab-sewn and subsequently bound up as a single volume.
$125
Johnson 94 (1 copy of this volume, in Yeates’ library); S&M 1:32(36); Marvin 369; Holdsworth, HEL 5:164-166, 12:410-411; ESTC
T132283.
The Most Successful Eighteenth-Century Treatise on Chancery Practice
17.
Harrison, Joseph (fl. 1734-1779).Joseph Harrison.
The Accomplish’d Practiser in the High Court of Chancery.The Accomplish’d Practiser in the High Court of Chancery, Shewing the Whole Method of Proceedings, According to the Present
Practice, from the Bill to the Appeal Inclusive: Containing the Original, Power and Jurisdiction of the Chancery, Both as
a Court of Law and Equity; the Office of the Lord Chancellor, Master of the Rolls, and the Rest of the Officers. Also the
Best Forms and Precedents of Bills, Answers, Pleas, Demurrers, Writs, Commissioners, Interrogatories, Affidavits, Petitions
and Orders; Together with a List of the Officers and Their Fees: Likewise Other Matters Useful for Practisers. The Fourth
Edition, Assisted by the Help of a Manuscript by a Late Learned Hand, with All the Practice Enlarged Under Every Head, and
an Addition of Precedents of All Kinds; Also the Proceedings upon a Commission of Lunacy. By Joseph Harrison of Lincoln’s
Inn, Esq; in Two Volumes.
London:
T. Waller,
1757.
In the Savoy: printed by Henry Lintot, law-printer to the King’s most excellent Majesty; for T. Waller, at the Crown and Mitre
opposite Fetter-lane in Fleet-street. MDCCLVII. [1757]
8º: π² B-2F⁸; π1 B-2G⁸ (-2G8) (this copy lacks 2E2-E7 in volume one).
Two volumes, 8vo (8¼ × 5¼ in): t-p., [1], 416, [32]; t-p., 442, [20] p. (this copy lacks pages [3]-[14] at the end of the
first volume). Early boards recovered in sackcloth.
Imperfect: pages [3]-[14] of the index in volume one torn out. Binding worn and stained; labels missing; top board of first volume held
by cloth covering only; paper embrowned. Early armorial bookplate of Thomas Jenings, Esq., with his signature on both title-pages.
SOLD
Johnson 96 (4 copies); Worrall 163; S&M 1:339(26); ESTC N1437.
Sole Dublin Edition of a Popular Summary of Coke’s Recondite Classic
18.
Hawkins, William (1681/2-1750); Coke, Edward, Sir (1552-1634).William Hawkins.
An Abridgment of the First Part of Lord Coke’s Institutes.An Abridgment of the First Part of Lord Coke’s Institutes; with Great Additions, Explaining Many of the Difficult Cases, and
Shewing in What Points the Law Has Been Altered by Late Resolutions and Acts of Parliament. By William Hawkins, Serjeant at
Law. The Eighth Edition; to Which Is Now Added, a Large Index in the Nature of an Analysis of the Most General Heads.
Dublin:
H. Watts, et al.,
1792.
Dublin, Printed for H. Watts, No. 3, Christ-Church-Lane, and W. Jones, No. 86, Dame-Street. 1792.
8º: [A]⁸ B-2P⁸ 2Q⁴ (2Q4 a blank).
8vo (8 × 5¼ in): viii, 501, [96] p. Contemporary sheep, red morocco title-label.
Binding rubbed, top joint just starting.
$200
Johnson 97 (4 copies); S&M 1:542(10); Bridgman 155; Marvin 376; ESTC N14926.
Last Authorial Edition of Jacob’s Best Work Bound with the First Edition of His Last Work
19.
Jacob, Giles (c. 1686-1744).Giles Jacob.
A New Law-Dictionary [bound with] A Law Grammar.A New Law-Dictionary: Containing, the Interpretation and Definition of Words and Terms Used in the Law; and Also the Whole
Law, and the Practice Thereof, Under All the Heads and Titles of the Same. [etc.] The Fifth Edition, with Great Additions
and Improvements, and the Law-Proceedings Done into English. To Which Is Annexed, a Table of Refences to All the Arguments
and Resolutions of the Lord Chief Justice Holt; in the Several Volumes of the Reports. By Giles Jacob, Gent. [bound with]
A Law Grammar, or Rudiments of the Law: Compiled from the Grounds, Principles, Maxims, Terms, Words of Art, Rules, and Moot-Points
of Our Law, in a New, Easy, and Very Concise Method. [etc.] By G. Jacob, Gent. Author of the New Law-Dictionary.
London:
R. Ware, et al.,
1744.
[Law-Dictionary:] [London] In the Savoy: printed by Henry Lintot, (assignee of Edward Sayer, Esq;) for R. Ware, A. Ward, J.
and P. Knapton, T. Longman, R. Hett, C. Nitch, J. Hodges, J. Rivington, and J. and H. Pemberton. MDCCXLIV. [1744] [Law Grammar:]
In the Savoy: printed by Henry Lintot, (assignee of Edward Sayer, Esq;) for Aaron Ward, at the King’s Arms in Little-Britain.
1744.
2º-form 4º: π² a² B-9X²; A-K².
Two works bound in volume. Folio-form quarto (14¼ × 9¾ in): t-p., [823] p.; t-p., [2], 35, [1] p. Contemporary calf.
Boards worn and stained, joints cracked; lower corner of pages somewhat weak; worm trail in lower margin of last 30 leaves
or so; inner opening of gathering 8Z heavily soiled.
$850
Johnson 109 (Grammar) (2 copies), 112 (Dictionary) (12 copies); Holdsworth, HEL 12:176 (Dictionary) & 12:424 (Grammar); Bridgman
169 (Dictionary), 173 (Grammar); Worrall 182; S&M 1:9(33) (Dictionary) & 1:34(45) (Grammar, recording no folio edition until
1767); Cowley 241; ESTC N10185 (Dictionary); N10270 (Grammar in 12mo).
First Dublin Edition of Jacob’s Most Successful Work
20.
Jacob, Giles (c. 1686-1744); Ruffhead, Owen (1723-1769); Morgan, John (b. 1757 or 8).Giles Jacob.
A New Law-Dictionary.A New Law-Dictionary: Containing the Interpretation and Definition of Words and Terms Used in the Law; as Also the Law and
Practice, Under the Proper Heads and Titles: Together with Such Learning as Explains the History and Antiquity of the Law;
Our Manners, Customs, and Original Government. Collected and Abstracted from All Dictionaries, Abridgments, Institutes, Commentaries,
Reports, Year-Books, Charters, Registers, Chronicles, and Histories, Published to This Time. Adapted to the Use of Barristers,
Students and Practisers of the Law, Members of Parliament, Justices of Peace, Clergymen, and Other Gentlemen, &c. The Tenth
Edition. With Great Additions and Improvements, from the Latest Reports and Statutes to This Time. Also Many New Titles, Not
in Any Other Work of the Kind. Originally Compiled by Giles Jacob. Now Corrected and Enlarged by Owen Ruffhead and J. Morgan,
Esquires.
Dublin:
J. Williams,
1773.
Dublin: printed for James Williams, at No. 5, in Skinner-Row. M,DCC,LXXIII. [1773]
2º: [A]1 B-P² *Q1² R-11O².
Folio (16¼ × 10¼ in): t-p., [973] p. Half-calf over blue buckram.
Imperfect: sheet 7Z torn, with loss (affecting entries “Obedientia,” “Occupation,” “Occupabit,” “Octave”); title-page damp-stained,
some dampstains to margin, occasional light foxing, light toning.
SOLD
Johnson 112 (12 copies); Holdsworth, HEL 12:176; Bridgman 169; Worrall 182; S&M 1:9(33); Cowley 264; ESTC N10364 (showing
five copies, with just one in Great Britain and Ireland).
First Edition of One of the English Legal Classics of the Eighteenth Century
21.
Jones, William, Sir (1746-1794).Sir William Jones.
An Essay on the Law of Bailments.An Essay on the Law of Bailments. By William Jones, Esq. of the Middle Temple.
London:
C. Dilly,
1781.
London: Printed by J. Nichols; for Charles Dilly, in the Poultry, MDCCLXXXI. [1781]
8º: π² B-R⁴ S².
8vo (8¼ × 5¼ in): [4], 130, [1] p. Contemporary calf, morocco label with author’s name.
Boards and front free endpapers detached; half-title present; light to moderate foxing throughout.
$225
Johnson 114 (2 copies); S&M 1:240(28); Marvin 428; Holdsworth, HEL 12:393-394, 429; ESTC T69325.
22.
Kyd, Stewart (d. 1811).Stewart Kyd.
A Treatise on the Law of Bills of Exchange and Promissory Notes.A Treatise on the Law of Bills of Exchange and Promissory Notes. By Steward Kyd, of the Middle Temple, Esq. Barrister at Law.
The Third Edition, with Considerable Additions.
London:
1795.
London: Printed for J. Johnson, St. Paul’s Church-Yard, J. Butterworth, Fleet-Street, and B. C. Collins, Salisbury. 1795.
8vo (8½ × 5½ in): [16], 284, [8] p. (last page an ad). Contemporary calf, printed on wove paper. . Register: 8^0: A-T^8 U^2.
. Condition: Binding worn, top board detached; modern private owner’s stamp on title-page and front free endpaper; pages toned,
occasional light foxing. . Comments: Third edition. The first edition was published in 1790, the second in 1791. This third
edition is expanded by nearly one hundred pages over the second. There was also an American reprint in 1798. Holdsworth said
it stated the law accurately and clearly, and points to Kyd’s works in general as examples of the improved quality of legal
literature in latter part of the eighteenth century. Kyd stated that he meant his work to be comprehensible to merchants and
students, without “disgusting the professional reader.” Kyd’s method was to divide the subject logically and then state clearly
both the rules and the doubtful points under those headings, with citations in the margin to his authorities, mainly case
reports. Although Bayley’s treatise, first published in 1789, in its later editions became the more accepted work, it was
much briefer in its beginnings and was not reprinted in America until well into nineteenth century. . References: Johnson
121 (4 copies, this edition in Adams, Parsons); S&M 1:522(49); Bridgman 188; Marvin 443; Holdsworth, HEL 12:390, 429; ESTC
T69630.
SOLD
23.
Kyd, Stewart (d. 1811).Stewart Kyd.
A Treatise on the Law of Bills of Exchange and Promissory Notes.A Treatise on the Law of Bills of Exchange and Promissory Notes. By Steward Kyd, of the Middle Temple, Esq. Barrister at Law.
The Third Edition, with Considerable Additions.
London:
J. Johnson, et al.,
1795.
London: Printed for J. Johnson, St. Paul’s Church-Yard, J. Butterworth, Fleet-Street, and B. C. Collins, Salisbury. 1795.
8º: A-T⁸ U².
8vo (8½ × 5½ in): [16], 284, [8] p. (last page an ad). Contemporary calf, printed on wove paper.
Ex-library, with bookplate on front pastedown, binding worn, joints cracked but secure, evidence of shelf-label being removed,
but no other library markings. Pages toned, occasional light foxing.
$150
Johnson 121 (4 copies, this edition in Adams, Parsons); S&M 1:522(49); Bridgman 188; Marvin 443; Holdsworth, HEL 12:390, 429;
ESTC T69630.
Not Simply a Book of Forms
24.
[Mallory, John].[John Mallory].
Modern Entries, in English.Modern Entries, in English: Being a Select Collection of Pleadings in the Courts of King’s Bench, Common Pleas and Exchequer:
(Viz.) Declarations, Pleas in Abatement and in Bar, Replications, Rejoinders, &c. Demurrers, Issues, Verdicts, Judgments,
Forms of Continuances, Discontinuances, and Other Entries, and of Entering Judgments, &c. in All Personal Actions: and Also
All Kinds of Writs Original and Judicial. Translated from the Most Authentic Books, but Chiefly from Lutwich’s, Saunders’s,
Ventris’s, Salkeld’s, and the Modern Reports; and from Other Cases Lately Tried and Adjudged, and Wherein Writs of Error Have
Been Brought, and Judgments Affirmed: Together with Readings and Observations on the Several Cases in the Reports, as Well
Relating to the Precedents Herein, as to All Other Cases Incident to Each Particular Title; and the Same Abridg’d and Disposed
in a Methodical Order. To Which Are Added References to All the Other Entries in the Books. With Three Distinct Tables, One
of the Precedents, the Second of the Cases Abridg’d, and the Third of the Names of the Cases. By a Gentleman of the Inner
Temple. [with second volume:] Modern Entries, in English: Being a Choice Collection of Pleadings in the Courts of King’s Bench,
Common Pleas and Exchequer, in the Several Actions of Covenant, Debt, Detinue, and Prohibition. From the Most Authentick Books,
but Chiefly from Lutwich’s, Saunders’s, Ventris’s, Salkeld’s, and the Modern Reports; and from Other Cases Lately Tried and
Adjudged, and Wherein Writs of Error Have Been Brought, and Judgments Affirmed: Together with Readings and Observations on
the Several Cases in the Reports, as Well Relating to the Precedents Herein, as to All Other Cases Incident to Each Particular
Title; and the Same Abridg’d and Disposed in a Methodical Order. And Under the Head of Judgments in Debt Is Set Forth the
Practice in Proceedings on Writs of Error. To Which Are Added References to All the Other Entries in the Books. With Three
Distinct Tables, One of the Precedents, the Second of the Cases Abridg’d, and the Third of the Names of the Cases. Vol. II.
By a Barrister of the Inner Temple.
London:
T. Woodward, et al.,
1735.
[vol. I:] In the Savoy: printed for Tho. Woodward, at the Half-Moon between the Temple-Gates, J. Shuckburgh, at the Sun, near
the Inner Temple-Gates, both in Fleet-street; and J. Stagg, in Westminster-Hall, 1741. [vol. II:] In the Savoy: printed by
E. and R. Nutt, and R. Gosling, (assigns of Edw. Sayer, Esq;) for R. Gosling, at the Crown and Mitre, over-against Fetter
lane in Fleet street. M DCC XXXV. [1735]
2º: [A]² a² [a]-[b]² ²a² b-e² B-6I² *6K-N² ²5K-L² 6M-P²; [A]² B² ²B² C-6T² ²4X-5E² ²5F1 ²5G-M² ²6N1 ²6O-T² 6U-Z² a-f² [a]-[c]²
[d]1.
Two volumes, folio (12¾ × 8½ in): [36], 508, [24] p. (page numbers 493-508 in brackets); [4], 316, p. 317-330 f., 331-338
p., 339-428 f., 353-503, [40], [37] p. (folio numbers 353-428 in brackets). Early calf.
Volume I: joints cracked, corners worn, some scuffs and stains. Volume II: top board detached, back and bottom board scorched,
leather defective, leaves of second half of book water stained, sm. hole in 4U2, affecting a few letters; still useable.
$500
Johnson 140 (3 copies); Worrall 191; S&M 1:273 (100); Holdsworth, HEL 12:355, 358; ESTC T221302 (1741 title-page), T97048
(1734[-1735] title-page).
25.
Nelson, William (b. 1652/3).William Nelson.
Lex Testamentaria.Lex Testamentaria: or, A Compendious System of All the Laws of England, as Well Before the Statute of Henry VIII. as Since,
Concerning Last Wills and Testaments. In Which Are Collected, All the Judgments and Resolutions Dispers’d in the Year-Books,
and All Other Reports Both in Law and Equity, What Estates in Fee, in Tail, for Life or Years, Have Been Created by Wills
Either Expressly or by Implication. Treating Also of All Cases Concerning Executory Devises and Legacies. And of All Actions,
Pleas, and Judgments, by, for, or Against Executors, Administrators, and Guardians. Very Necessary for All Such Who Are, or
May Be, Entitled to Any Estates by Virtue of Any Will or Administration, or as Guardians to Infants.
London:
1728.
In the Savoy: Printed by E. and R. Nutt and R. Gosling, (assigns of Edward Sayer, Esq;) for Joell Stephens at the Hand and
Star between the two Temple Gates in Fleet-street. M.DCC.XXVIII. [1728]
8vo (×in): [16], 578, [12] p. Contemporary calf. . Register: 8^0: A^8(+/-A2) B-2P^8 2Q^4. . Condition: Binding worn, joints
cracked, top board held by one cord, initial advertisement leaf torn, but complete. Light to moderate toning, modern stamp
of private owner to front pastedown, title-page, and verso of last leaf. . Comments: Second edition, with cancel title-page.
First appearing in 1714, the second edition was issued in 1724, then reissued in 1728 with this cancel title-page, which seems
identical except as to the date. This copy seems to have been in America from an early date. The title-page bears three dated
owners’ signatures: “Wm. Goldsborough 1734,” “Geo: Hayward Bot. of Wm. Goldsborough 1763,” and an indecipherable signature,
dated 1784. A William Goldsborough was born in 1709 to Robert Goldsborough, a lawyer and planter, in Talbot County, Maryland;
he was married in 1734. He was a lawyer, judge, and legislator. He died in 1760, leaving a son named William. A George Hayward,
attorney at law, died 1773 in Worcester County, Maryland; in his will, he directed that all his books, “Law Divinity and History”
be sold. Also laid into this copy is a scrap of newspaper bearing part of a legal notice dated Annapolis, January 1, 1787.
. References: Johnson 148 (10 copies); S&M 1:493(26); ESTC N3616 (showing copies only at Harvard and Columbia; in addition,
the Library of Congress holds Jefferson’s copy of this issue).
SOLD
An Attractive Copy of a Scarce Early Abridgment
26.
Nelson, William (b. 1652/3).William Nelson.
An Abridgment of the Common Law.An Abridgment of the Common Law: Being a Collection of the Principal Cases Argued and Adjudged in the Several Courts of Westminster-Hall.
The Whole Being Digested in a Clear and Alphabetical Method, Under Proper Heads, with Several Divisions and Numbers Under
Each Title, for the More Ready Finding Any Judgment or Resolution of the Law Cases Whereby the Opinion and Judgment of the
Courts May Be Seen in an Exact Series of Time, and What Alterations Have Been Made in the Law by Subsequent Statutes and Judgments,
Brought Down to the Year 1725. By William Nelson, of the Middle Temple, Esq; Vol. I [II, III].
London:
R. Gosling, et al.,
1725.
In the Savoy: printed by E. and R. Nutt and R. Gosling (assigns of Edw. Sayer, Esq;) for R. Gosling at the Middle Temple Gate,
W. Mears at the Lamb near Temple Bar, T. Ward in the Inner Temple Lane, and J. Hooke at the Flower de Luce against St. Dunstan’s
Church in Fleet-street. MDCCXXV. [1725] [Vols II & III:] MDCCXXVI. [1726]
2º: π1 [A]² a-c² d1 B-4U⁴ 4X1; π1 a-c² 4X⁴(-4X1) 4Y-8C⁴; π1 a-b² c1 B-4D⁴ 4E-5I².
3 volumes, folio (14 × 9¼ in): [20], 706 p.; [14], 707-1304 p.; [12], 576, [112] p. Modern half-calf over marbled boards,
stamped in blind.
Faint dampstain in gutter of first volume; expert paper repairs to fore edge of initial leaf of the first volume and the lower
corner of title-pages of second and third volumes, without loss of text; otherwise clean and bright.
$2250
Johnson 146 (7 copies); Worrall 3; Bridgman 227; Marvin 534; S&M 1:19(17); Cowley 213; Winfield 241; Holdsworth, HEL 5:377,
12:162; ESTC T82602.
In the Original Publisher’s Paper Boards
27.
Pigott, Nathaniel (1661-1737).Nathaniel Pigott.
A Treatise of Common Recoveries.A Treatise of Common Recoveries, Their Nature and Use. To Which Is Added the Case of Page and Hayward More Fully Reported
Than in Any Other Book Extant: and Also a Case Between the Late Earl of Derby and the Coheirs of His Elder Brother. With Precedents
for Amending Recoveries: And a Complete Table to the Whole. By N. Pigott, Esq; Late a Barrister of the Inner Temple.
London:
J. Shuckburgh,
1739.
In the Savoy: printed by E. and R. Nutt, and R. Gosling, (assigns of E. Sayer, Esq;) for J. Shuckburgh, at the Sun near the
Inner Temple Gate in Fleet-street. M DCC XXXIX. [1739]
4º: [A]² B-2I⁴.
4to (8¼ × 6¾ in): [4], 232, [15] p. (bookseller ads on verso of first leaf; errata pasted to verso of title-page). Untrimmed
as issued in green paper-covered boards.
Paper perished from the spine, boards shelf-worn.
$550
Johnson 155 (2 copies); Worrall 155; Bridgman 251; S&M 490(15); Holdsworth, HEL 12:278; ESTC T51625.
28.
Pigott, Nathaniel (1661-1737); Northey, Edward (1652-1723).Nathaniel Pigott.
New Precedents in Conveyancing.New Precedents in Conveyancing: Containing Great Variety of Curious Draughts, Many of Them on Special Occasions, Drawn or
Settled by Mr Piggot, Northey, Webb, and Other Eminent Hands; and Now Publish’d from Original Manuscripts. With a Compleat
Table to the Whole.
London:
J. Worrall,
1742.
In the Savoy: printed by Henry Lintot, (assignee of Edward Sayer, Esq;) for John Worrall, at the Dove in Bell-Yard, near Lincoln’s-Inn.
M.DCC.XLII. [1742]
2º: π1 [A]² B-7N² 7O1.
Folio (12¾ × 8¼ in): [1], iv, 576, [26] p. (ad for law books sold by John Worrall bound facing title-page). Early calf.
Covers rather worn and stained, but sound; a couple of small worm trails in extreme lower corner last third of book, well
clear of the text.
SOLD
Johnson 154 (2 copies, Adams and Jefferson); Bridgman 252; Worrall 155; Marvin 572; S&M 1:484(50); ESTC N10282.
A Lucid Explanation of a Recondite Topic
29.
Pigott, Nathaniel (1661-1737); Wilson, George (d. 1778).Nathaniel Pigott.
A Treatise of Common Recoveries.A Treatise of Common Recoveries, Their Nature and Use. To Which Is Added the Case of Page and Hayward More Fully Reported
Than in Any Other Book Extant: and Also a Case Between the Late Earl of Derby and the Coheirs of His Elder Brother. With Precedents
for Amending Fines and Recoveries: and a Complete Table to the Whole. By N. Pigott, Esq; Late a Barrister of the Inner Temple.
The Second Edition; Wherein the Text and the Table Are Revised and Corrected: in the Margin Are Added Notes and References,
with Some Cases Which Have Been Adjudged Since the Author Wrote. By a Serjeant at Law.
London:
J. Worrall, et al.,
1770.
London: printed by his Majesty’s law-printers; for J. Worrall and B. Tovey, in Bell Yard; and P. Uriel. at the Inner Temple
Gate, both near Temple Bar. 1770.
4º: [A]² B-2I⁴ 2K².
4to (8 × 6¼ in): [4], 232 (i.e., 236), [16] p. Contemporary calf.
Boards rubbed, worn at edges, joints cracking yet sound, gilt morocco title label. Engraved bookplate on front pastedown;
“John Howes / Grays Inn / 1777” inscribed on front free endpaper.
$250
Johnson 155 (2 copies); Worrall 155; Bridgman 251; Marvin 572; S&M 490(15); Holdsworth, HEL 12:278; ESTC T130106.
The First Work of a Respected Author
30.
Powell, John Joseph (1755?-1801).John Joseph Powell.
A Treatise upon the Law of Mortgages.A Treatise upon the Law of Mortgages. By John Joseph Powell, Esq. of the Middle Temple, Barrister at Law. The Third Edition,
Revised and Corrected by the Author.
Dublin:
E. Lynch,
1791.
Dublin: printed by E. Lynch, Law-Bookseller to his Majesty’s Courts of Law, in Ireland, at her Shops no. 6, Skinner-Row, and
in the Four-Courts. M.DCC.XCI. [1791]
8º: A-N⁸.
8vo (8½ × 5½ in): xvi, 558, [2] p. (the last leaf bookseller’s ads). Contemporary calf.
Joints cracked, leather on spine skilfully patched at some early date; sheets 2G-K toned, affecting a few leaves in the adjacent
gatherings.
$250
ESTC Johnson 161 (2 copies); Bridgman 258; S&M 257(19); Holdsworth, HEL 12:382, 429; N14047.
The Book That Settled the Rules of Equity Pleading
31.
Redesdale, John Mitford, Baron (1748-1830).Baron John Mitford Redesdale.
A Treatise on the Pleadings in Suit in the Court of Chancery by English Bill.A Treatise on the Pleadings in Suit in the Court of Chancery by English Bill. In Two Books. By William [sic] Mitford, Esq.
Dublin:
E. Lynch,
1784.
Dublin: printed by E. Lynch, No. 6, Skinner-Row. and in the Four-Courts. 1784.
12º: A-M⁶.
12mo (6¾ × 4¼ in): xv, 128 p. Early calf.
Ex-library. Rebacked; shelf label, stamp to title-page.
$225
Johnson 170 (4 copies); Bridgman 215; Marvin 517; S&M 1:340(39) (not noticing this edition); Holdsworth, HEL 12:183-184; ESTC
N14069 (four copies, none outside North America).
Preserving an Image of the Directions to the Binder Showing the Cancel Leaves
32.
Reeves, John (1752?-1829).John Reeves.
History of the English Law.History of the English Law, from the Time of the Saxons, to the End of the Reign of Philip and Mary. By John Reeves, Esq.
Barrister at Law. The Second Edition. In Four Volumes. Vol. I [II, III, IV].
London:
E. Brooke,
1787.
London: printed for E. Brooke, Bell-Yard, Temple-Bar. M, DCC,LXXXVII. [1787]
8º: a⁸(-a8) B-F⁸ G⁸(±G3) H-R⁸ S⁸(±S3, S4.S5) T-2I⁸ 2K⁴(±2K2=v.4:2O8); π³ B⁸(±B4) C-D⁸ E⁸(±E3.E6, E5) F-2G⁸ 2H⁶(-H6); π³ B-2G⁸
2H⁶; π³ B-2N⁸ 2O⁸(-2O8) 2P⁸. This copy retains the cancellandum 2K2 in volume 1, while the cancellans is found in volume 4
as 2O8, at the end of the text, before the table. It is not clear whether E3.E6 in volume 2 is the cancellans or cancellandum;
its composition differs from the Adams copy at the Boston Public Library, but the text appears to be identical.
Four volumes, 8vo (8½ × 5½ in): x, [4], 488 p.; [6], 474 p., 1 plate; [6], 475 p.; [6], 574, [16] p. Contemporary calf.
Rebacked. Boards somewhat worn. In vol. 1, 2E2 a corner torn with loss of page numbers, 2H4 a small hole with loss of page
numbers.
$675
Johnson 171 (4 copies); Bridgman 282; Marvin 603; S&M 1:16(21); Holdsworth, HEL 12:412-414; ESTC T109172.
Contains Information About the Sources Not in the Original Edition
33.
Salmon, Thomas (1679-1767).Thomas Salmon.
A New Abridgement and Critical Review of the State Trials.A New Abridgement and Critical Review of the State Trials. Wherein Are Inserted, Several Trials Not in Any Other Collection.
Also, Some Trials That Were Taken in Haste and Scarce Intelligible, Are Brought into Regular Order; and Many Deficiencies
Throughout the Whole Supply’d. Likewise, Remarks Are Made on Each Trial, Shewing What the Law in Criminal Cases Anciently
Was; How It Has Been Altered, and Stands at This Day. Together, with Impartial Memoirs of the Times and Characters of the
Sufferers. To Which Is Added, a Compleat Alphabetical Index of the Names of the Prisoners Tried, the Times When, Their Crimes,
and Their Punishment. By Mr. Salmon.
London:
J.R. & J. Hazard, et al.,
1737.
London: printed for Mess. J. R. & J. Hazard; W. Mears; J. Stone; J. Mechell; J. Applebee; C. Corbett; Ward and Chandler. M
D CC XXXVII. [1737]
2º: [A]² B-11A² 11B1 [*]² **².
Folio (14¾ × 10¼ in): iv, 922, [8] p. (last page ads). Early calf.
Expertly rebacked and edged, with new label; toned and lightly foxed; fore edges of first two leaves and top edge of final
leaf reinforced; dampstain in upper corner of first quarter of text; last few leaves rather worn with a dampstain at the top.
SOLD
Johnson 179 (2 copies); Worrall 15; Marvin 627; S&M 1:371(25); Holdsworth, HEL 12:137-129; ESTC T174071.
An Unsophisticated Copy of the First Revived Edition
34.
Sheppard, William (1595-1674); Hilliard, Edward.William Sheppard.
The Touchstone of Common Assurances.The Touchstone of Common Assurances: or, a Plain and Familiar Treatise, Opening the Learning of the Common Assurances, or
Conveyances of the Kingdom: by William Sheppard, Esq; of the Middle-Temple. The Fourth Edition: Revised and Corrected, with
Notes and Additional References, by Edward Hilliard, of Lincoln’s Inn, Barrister at Law. To Which Is Added, a Copious Index.
London:
P. Uriel, et al.,
1780.
[London:] printed by W. Strahan, and M. Woodfall, law printers to the King’s most excellent Majesty: for P. Uriel, Inner-Temple
Lane; E. Brooke, Bell-Yard; Whieldon and Co. Fleet-Street; and R. Critchet, Chancery-Lane. M DCC LXXX. [1780]
2º: π² a-b² *a-c² B-6R².
Folio (15¾ × 10¼ in): [24], 504, [12] p. Uncut in quarter-calf over bare boards.
Leather decayed, boards worn, cords holding. Internally bright and clean.
$450
ODNB, Nancy L. Matthews,”Sheppard, William (bap. 1595, d. 1674)”; ODNB, David Ibbetson, “Dodderidge, Sir John (1555-1628)”;
Johnson 183 (2 copies); Worrall 156; Bridgman 343; S&M 1:487(71); Holdsworth, HEL 5:391; ESTC T90774.
35.
Townesend, George.George Townesend.
A Preparative to Pleading.J. Yeates’sA Preparative to Pleading. Being a Work Intended for the Instruction and Help of Young Clerks of the Court of Common-Pleas.
By George Townesend Esq; Second Protonotary of That Court. The Third Edition. [bound with] Rules for Pleading, Both in the
King’s-Bench and Common-Pleas. Together with Several Declarations, Issues, and Judgments. Also, Instructions How to Sue Any
Person to the Outlawry; How to Levy Fines, and How to Suffer Recoveries, in the Said Courts. By a Clerk of the Court of Common-Pleas.
London:
1713.
In the Savoy: printed by John Nutt, assignee of Edward Sayer Esq; for J. Harrison at his shop within Lincoln’s-Inn Gate, and
W. Mears at the Lamb without Temple-Bar. 1713.
8vo (7¾ × 4¾ in): [18], 288, [8], 289-369, 398-512 p. In this copy pp. 209-224 are bound between p. 240 and p. 241. Early
calf. . Register: 8^0: π1 A-T^8 a^4 V-2A^8 2B1 2C1 2D-2K^8. In this copy gathering P is bound after Q. . Condition: Spine
cracked, leather deficient, label missing, boards reattached with brown library tape, title written in manuscript on fore
edge. Moderate toning and foxing. . Comments: Third edition of “Preparative” (first published in 1675); first edition to contain
the “Rules for Pleading.” There is a separate title page for “Rules for Pleading” naming Mears as publisher, but not Harrison;
the pagination is continuous with “Preparative.” This was the final edition, although there was 1721 reissue with a new title-page
and preliminaries, in which Harrison’s name is dropped and several other publishers are added. In the preface, Townesend laments
that during the Interregnum, when pleadings were in English and attorneys were suffered to make entries themselves, the art
and learning of clerkship fell into decline; this book was his effort to restore the former practice. The ownership signature
on the title-page, “J. Yeates’s,” is of Jasper Yeates (1745-1817), originally from Philadelphia, admitted to the bar in 1765
at Lancaster County and later a justice of the Pennsylvania Supreme Court; the title also appears on an 1812 list of Yeates’s
library (but none since). The inscription “Geo. Stevenson’s,” dated 1779, above the drop title could be the George Stevenson
who was prominent in the Revolutionary War and whose father of the same name was among the first lawyers of York County in
Pennsylvania. . References: Johnson 191 (5 copies); Worrall 195; S&M 1:279(150); ESTC T123828, N12469 (1721 reissue).
SOLD
The First Three Volumes to Be Published of Viner’s Monumental Work
36.
Viner, Charles (1678-1756).Charles Viner.
A General Abridgment of Law and Equity [vols. 13, 14, 15].A General Abridgment of Law and Equity Alphabetically Digested Under Proper Titles with Notes and References to the Whole.
By Charles Viner, Esq; [vol. 13: Factor to Funeral Charges; vol. 14: Game to Judgment; vol. 15: Judicial to Nosmes]
Aldershot:
for the author,
1742.
Aldershot in Hampshire near Farnham in Surry: printed for the author, by agreement with the law-patentees. [1742]
2º: π-4π² 5π1 B-7D² (this copy lacks 2π1); π² 2π1 3-4π² 5π1 B-7Y² 7Z1; [A]² π1 a-b² [c]1 B-7M² 7N1.
Volumes 13-15 (only) of 23. Folio (13¼ × 8½ in): [16], 563 p.; [16], 637 p.; [16], 598 p. Early calf.
Imperfect: Volume 13 lacks the dedication leaf and, although the preface with corrected final paragraph pasted down is present, the
pasted errata panel is not; volume 14 lacks the pasted errata panel. Covers worn and scraped, labels missing, top boards of
vols. 13 and 14 detached; armorial bookplate of “Pat’k Heron West Lodge Hamps. Gent.” on front paste-downs; very light dampstain
in extreme lower margin.
$300
Johnson 198; Worrall 4; Bridgman 350; S&M 1:20(23); Marvin 711; Holdsworth, HEL 12:164-168; Cowley 238; Strickland Gibson,
‘Charles Viner’s General Abridgment of Law and Equity’ in Oxford Bibliographical Society, Proceedings & Papers, vol. II, part
IV, p. 227-325 (1930).
37.
Viner, Charles (1678-1756).Charles Viner.
A General Abridgment of Law and Equity [vol. 14].A General Abridgment of Law and Equity, Alphabetically Digested Under Proper Titles; with Notes and References to the Whole.
By Charles Viner, Esq; [vol. 14: Game to Judgment]
Aldershot:
for the author,
1742.
Aldershot in Hampshire, near Farnham in Surry. Printed for the author, by agreement with the law patentees, and are to be
sold by Geo. Strahan in Cornhill, and by Tho. York next door to Serjeant’s-Inn in Chancery-Lane, and in Flower-de-Luce-Court
in Fleet-Street, 1742.
2º: π² 2π1 3-4π² 5π1 B-7Y² 7Z1.
Volume 14 (only) of 23. Folio (13¼ × 8½ in): [16], 637 p. (errata slip pasted to verso of dedication leaf). Early quarter
calf over marbled boards.
Joints cracked, head and tail worn, label missing; front free end-paper made of manuscript shipping manifest; title-page signed
at head “Chris. Hawkins.” Lacks the list of subscribers called for by Cowley.
$75
Johnson 198; Worrall 4; Bridgman 350; S&M 1:20(23); Marvin 711; Holdsworth, HEL 12:164-168; Cowley 238; Strickland Gibson,
‘Charles Viner’s General Abridgment of Law and Equity’ in Oxford Bibliographical Society, Proceedings & Papers, vol. II, part
IV, p. 227-325 (1930); ESTC T225762.
38.
Viner, Charles (1678-1756).Charles Viner.
A General Abridgment of Law and Equity [vol. 1].A General Abridgment of Law and Equity Alphabetically Digested Under Proper Titles with Notes and References to the Whole.
By Charles Viner, Esq; [vol. 1: Abatement to Actions (part)]
Aldershot:
for the author,
1746.
Aldershot in Hampshire near Farnham in Surry: printed for the author, by agreement with the law patentees, and are to be sold
by George Strahan in Cornhill; or may be had of the author at his chambers no. 3. in the King’s-Bench Walks, Inner-Temple;
or, in his absence, of William Reason, bookbinder in Flower-de-Luce-Court in Fleet-Street, London. 1746.
2º: π-3π² 4π1 a² B-7N².
Vols. 1 (only) of 23. Folio (13¼ × 8½ in): [18], 600 p. (pages 74-75 misnumbered 76-77). Contemporary calf, morocco label.
Covers worn and scraped, but sound; signature clipped from title-page; paper toned and lightly foxed.
$75
Johnson 198; Worrall 4; Bridgman 350; S&M 1:20(23); Marvin 711; Holdsworth, HEL 12:164-168; Cowley 238; Strickland Gibson,
‘Charles Viner’s General Abridgment of Law and Equity’ in Oxford Bibliographical Society, Proceedings & Papers, vol. II, part
IV, p. 227-325 (1930); ESTC T137940.
Devoted Entirely to the Subject of Evidence
39.
Viner, Charles (1678-1756).Charles Viner.
A General Abridgment of Law and Equity [vol. 12: Evidence].A General Abridgment of Law and Equity Alphabetically Digested Under Proper Titles with Notes and References to the Whole.
By Charles Viner, Esq; [vol. 12: Evidence]
Aldershot:
for the author,
1757.
Aldershot in Hampshire near Farnham in Surry: printed for the author, by agreement with the law-patentees. [1757?]
2º: π-2π² B-3Y².
Volume 12 (only) of 23. Folio (13¼ × 8½ in): [8], 268 p. Contemporary calf.
Covers worn and scraped, label missing; armorial bookplate of “Pat’k Heron West Lodge Hamps. Gent.” on rear pastedown (inverted).
$125
Johnson 198; Worrall 4, 219-220; Bridgman 350; S&M 1:20(23); Marvin 711; Holdsworth, HEL 12:164-168; Cowley 238; Strickland
Gibson, ‘Charles Viner’s General Abridgment of Law and Equity’ in Oxford Bibliographical Society, Proceedings & Papers, vol.
II, part IV, p. 227-325 (1930); ESTC T137943.
40.
Washington, Joseph; Boult, Henry.Joseph Washington.
An Exact Abridgment of All the Statutes [vol. I].An Exact Abridgment of All the Statutes of King William and Queen Mary, and of King William III. and Queen Anne, in Force
and Use. Begun by Joseph Washington of the Middle-Temple, Esq; and Since His Death Revised and Continued by Henry Boult of
Grays-Inn, Esq; to the Dissolution of the First Parliament of Great Britain, April the 15th 1708. In Two Volumes, with Two
New Tables. Vol. I. [only]
London:
1708.
London, printed by her Majesties printers and by the assigns of R. and E. Atkyns Esq; 1708.
Volume 1 (of 2) only. 8vo (8 × 4¾ in): t-p., [112], 415 p. Early calf. . Register: 8^0: π^2 [a]-[g]^8 A-2C^8 (first leaf a
blank). . Condition: Binding heavily worn, joints broken, back cracked, amateurly repaired with glue and three strips of modern
leather; signature torn from top of title-page; embrowned. . Comments: This volume includes the list of titles of the acts
and the headings Ability through Quaker. . References: Johnson 200 (4 copies); Worrall 8; S&M 1:566(35); ESTC N31269.
SOLD
Written from a Businessman’s Perspective
41.
Weskett, John.John Weskett.
A Complete Digest of the Theory, Laws, and Practice of Insurance.A Complete Digest of the Theory, Laws, and Practice of Insurance; Compiled from the Best Authorities in Different Languages,
Which Are Quoted and Referred to Throughout the Work; and Arranged in Alphabetical Order, Under Many Select Heads, with Ample
References, and a General Index; Affording Immediate and Full Information, on Every Distinct Matter, Question, or Point. Containing
I. The Principles, Doctrines, and Usages, Touching All Matters of Insurance. II. All the Cases of Insurance That Have Been
Adjudged in Our Courts of Law and Equity, Collected from the Numerous Reports, and Other Law Books Extant, Down to the Present
Time;-with Several Others Which Have Never Before Been Printed;-and Some Material Cases Adjudged in Foreign Courts. III. Extracts
from All the Statutes Relating to Insurance, and Matters Immediately Connected Therewith. IV. The Most Useful Articles of
All the Foreign Ordinances and Regulations upon This Subject. V. Extracts from Treaties of Commerce, &c. with Regard to Freedom
of Navigation, Contraband, Neutral Ships and Property, War, &c. VI. The Respective Rights and Duties of Insurers, Insureds,
Brokers, Agents, Owners, Freighters, Masters of Ships, &c. as Relative to Matters of Insurance. VII. The Nature, Object, and
Select Forms of Policies of Insurance, Bottomry and Respondentia Bonds;-the True Construction and Operation of Their Several
Terms and Clauses; with Cautions and Remarks Concerning Written Clauses. VIII. Rules Interspersed Throughout, for Guarding
Against, and Detecting Fraud and Imposition. IX. The Curious Question Discussed, with Regard to the Advantage, Disadvantage,
and Legality, of Insuring the Ships and Property of Enemies; with New and Interesting Observations Thereon. X. Accounts of
the Several Companies & Societies in England, for Insurance; Their Plans, Terms, &c. with Critical and Useful Remarks:-Also
of the Chambers of Assurance Abroad; Their Regulations, Authority, and Summary Modes of Decision. XI. Concerning the Maritime
and Other Courts;-the Maritime Laws;-the Law of Nations;-the Laws of England;- the Lex Mercatoria;-Also Trials, Verdicts,
and Arbitrations; with Regard to Insurance. XII. Various New Matters, Rules, Cases, Methods, and Remarks, Not in Any Other
Book. With a Preliminary Discourse; Wherein Are Delineated the Very Great Disorders Which Prevail in Affairs of Insurance;
Their Principal Causes Explained; and Methods Proposed for Better Regulation and Prevention. By John Weskett, Merchant.
London:
Richardson & Urquhart, et al.,
1781.
London: printed by Frys, Couchman, & Collier: and sold by Richardson & Urquhart, Royal-Exchange; J. Sewell, Cornhill; Whieldon
& Waller, Fleet-Street; and W. Flexney, Holborn. M DCC LXXXI. [1781]
2º: π² a² πB-U² πW² B-U² W² X-2U² 2W² 2X-3U² 3W² 3X-4U² 4W² 4X-5U² 5W² 5X-6U² 6W² 6X-7K² [7L².
Folio (14¾ × 10¼ in): [4], lxxxiv, 612, [4]. Modern half-calf over marbled boards.
Ex-corporate library, with its stamp on the title-page; paper somewhat embrowned with sporadic foxing. The title-page bears
the inscription “Geo Bethunes the gift of / A. Wardrop. Madeira 1791.”
SOLD
Johnson 203 (2 copies); Worrall 232; Marvin 725; S&M 1:528(105); Holdsworth, HEL 12:386; ESTC T144737.
42.
Wood, Thomas (1661-1722).Thomas Wood.
An Institute of the Laws of England [vol. 2].An Institute of the Laws of England; or, The Laws of England in Their Natural Order, According to Common Use. Published for
the Direction of Young Beginners, or Students in the Law; and of Others That Desire to Have a General Knowledge in Our Common
and Statute Laws. In Four Books. By Thomas Wood, L.L.D. Vol. II.
London:
R. Sare,
1720.
[London] In the Savoy: Printed by Eliz. Nutt and R. Gosling, (assigns of Edw. Sayer, Esq;) for Richard Sare near Gray’s-Inn
Gate in Holbourn. MDCCXX. [1720]
8º: π1 2N-4G⁸ 4H⁴.
Volume 2 (of 2) only. 8vo (8 × 5 in): t-p., 537-1120, [80] p. (last leaf bookseller’s ads). Contemporary calf.
Edges of boards worn, spine dry and chipped, no label, back cracked; a few gatherings embrowned.
$200
Johnson 207 (8 copies); Bridgman 367; Worrall 84; Marvin 743; S&M 1:38(88); Holdsworth, HEL 12:418-419; ESTC T112673.
43.
Wood, Thomas (1661-1722).Thomas Wood.
An Institute of the Laws of England.An Institute of the Laws of England; or, the Laws of England in Their Natural Order, According to Common Use. Published for
the Direction of Young Beginners, or Students in the Law; and of Others That Desire to Have a General Knowledge in Our Common
and Staute Laws. In Four Books. By Thomas Wood, L.L.D. and Barrister at Law. The Third Edition Corrected.
London:
R. Sare,
1724.
[London] In the Savoy: printed by E. and R. Nutt and R. Gosling, (assigns of E. Sayer Esq;) for Richard Sare near Gray’s-Inn
Gate in Holborn. MDCCXXIV. [1724]
2º: [a]² b-c² d1 B-4P⁴ 4Q-4Z² [5A]1.
Folio (13¾ × 8¾ in): frontis., t-p., xi, 663, [36] p. (the final page an advertisement). Contemporary calf.
Joints cracked, shelf-worn, especially at corners; paper somewhat embrowned, but free of foxing.
$300
Johnson 207 (8 copies); Bridgman 367; Worrall 84; Marvin 743; S&M 1:38(88); Holdsworth, HEL 12:418-419; ESTC N7731.
One of the First Dublin Reprints of an English Law Book
44.
Wood, Thomas (1661-1722).Thomas Wood.
An Institute of the Laws of England.An Institute of the Laws of England; or, The Laws of England in Their Natural Order, According to Common Use. Published for
the Direction of Young Beginners, or Students in the Law; and Others That Desire to Have a General Knowledge in Our Common
and Statute Laws. In Four Books. By Thomas Wood, L. L. D. and Barrister at Law. The Fourth Edition Corrected. To Which Is
Added Some Thoughts Concerning the Study of the Laws of England in the Two Universities, (Which Is Not in the English Edition)
by the Same Author.
Dublin:
J. Watts,
1724.
Dublin: printed by J. Watts, and sold opposite the Watch-House, on the north side of College-Green. M DCC XXIV. [1724]
2º: A⁴ B⁴(B1+(a)-(c)² (d)1 [asterism]1(=(d)2)) C-4Q⁴ 4R-Y². (This copy lacks the last leaf, 4Y2.)
Folio (13 × 8½ in): t-p., xi, 14, [2], 663, [28] p. (This copy lacks pages [27]-[28] of the index.) Bound in paste-boards.
Imperfect: lacks the final leaf, containing the last two pages of the index. Bound in the original boards, from which nearly all the
leather covering has been removed, yet still structurally sound. Light dampstain to first 75 leaves or so; no foxing, very
light toning.
$325
Johnson 207 (8 copies); Bridgman 367; Worrall 84; Marvin 743; S&M 1:38(88); Holdsworth, HEL 12:418-419; ESTC T118567.
45.
Wood, Thomas (1661-1722).Thomas Wood.
An Institute of the Laws of England.An Institute of the Laws of England: or, the Laws of England in Their Natural Order, According to Common Use. Published for
the Direction of Young Beginners, or Students in the Law; and of Others That Desire to Have a General Knowledge in Our Common
and Statute Laws. In Four Books. By Thomas Wood, L.L.D. and Barrister at Law. The Ninth Edition, Revised, Corrected, and Enlarged
by Considerable Additions from the New Reports and Manuscript Cases, as Also from the Statutes, Which Are Brought Down to
the Present Time, and by Upwards of One Thousand Additional References: by a Barrister at Law.
London:
T. Osborne, et al.,
1763.
London: printed by H. Woodfall and W. Strahan, law printers to the King’s most excellent Majesty; for T. Osborne, C. Hitch
and L. Hawes, J. Worrall, J. Whiton and B. White, H. Woodfall, J. Beecroft, W. Strahan, J. Rivington, R. Baldwin, W. Johnston,
W. Owen, J. Richardson, T. Caslon, S. Crowder, T. Pote, Z. Stuart, J. Fletcher, T. Payne, P. Uriel, W. Flexney, W. Nicholl,
and A. Shuckburgh. M.DCC.LXIII. [1763]
2º-form 4º: π1 [a]² b-c² B-8Y².
Folio-form quarto (14¼ × 9¼ in): [1], t-p., x, 687, [40] p. (in this copy, the page of ads is bound facing the title-page).
Modern half-leatherette over blue buckram, with gilt stamping.
Ad leaf and title-page chipped; paper browned and moderately foxed; tear in fore margins of leaves 4S-4Y.
$150
Johnson 207 (8 copies); Bridgman 367; Worrall 84; Marvin 743; S&M 1:38(88); Holdsworth, HEL 12:418-419; ESTC N7732.
The Tenth and Final Edition, Containing Its Editor’s Praise for the Work That Eclipsed It
46.
Wood, Thomas (1661-1722).Thomas Wood.
An Institute of the Laws of England.An Institute of the Laws of England: or, the Laws of England in Their Natural Order, According to Common Use. Published for
the Direction of Young Beginners, or Students in the Law; and of Others That Desire to Have a General Knowledge in Our Common
and Statute Laws. In Four Books. By Thomas Wood, L.L.D. and Barrister at Law. The Tenth Edition, Revised, Corrected, and Enlarged
by Considerable Additions from the New Reports and Manuscript Cases, as Also from the Statutes, Which Are Brought Down to
the Present Time, and by Upwards of One Thousand Additional References: by a Serjant at Law.
London:
J. Whiston, et al.,
1772.
London: printed by W. Strahan, and M. Woodfall, law-printers to the King’s most excellent Majesty. For J. Whiston, J. Beecroft,
W. Strahan, W. Johnston, J. Rivington, L. Hawes, T. Longman, B. Law, P. Uriel, T. Caslon, S. Crowder, W. Owen, T. Payne, B.
White, J. Johnson, T. Pote, Z. Stuart, W. Flexney, W. Nicholl, T. Lowndes, J. Robinson, T. Cadell, B. Tovey, and R. Baldwin.
M.DCC.LXXII. [1772]
2º-form 4º: [a]² b-c² B-8O² 8P1.
Folio (14½ × 9¾ in): t-p., x, 657, [40] p. Contemporary calf, red morocco label.
Joints cracked, chipped at head and tail, boards rubbed with some scrapes; armorial bookplate on front paste-down; light damp-stain
in lower margin of early leaves.
$350
Johnson 207 (8 copies); Bridgman 367; Worrall 84; Marvin 743; S&M 1:38(88); Holdsworth, HEL 12:418-419; ESTC T101118.
Last Authorial Edition and First to Include Wood’s Theoretic and Synthetic Preliminary Essay
47.
Wood, Thomas (1661-1722).Thomas Wood.
A New Institute of the Imperial or, Civil Law.A New Institute of the Imperial or, Civil Law. With Notes Shewing in Some Principal Cases Amongst Other Observations, How
the Common Law, the Laws of England, and the Laws and Customs of Other Nations Differ from It. In Four Books. Composed for
the Use of Some Persons of Quality. The Third Edition, Corrected. By Tho. Wood, LL.D. Rector of Hardwick, Bucks, Commissary
and Official of That Archdeaconry. To Which Is Added, as an Introduction, a Treatise of the First Principles of Laws in General;
of Their Nature and Design, and of the Interpretation of Them.
London:
R. Sare,
1721.
London: printed by W.B. for Richard Sare, at Gray’s-Inn-Gate in Holborn. 1721.
8º: π1 πB-K⁸ A⁸ a⁴ B-2D⁸ 2E⁴.
8vo (8 × 5¼ in): t-p., 144, xvi, [8], 414, [10] p. (the last page contains ads). Contemporary polished calf, decorated in
blind, morocco label.
Slight wear to head and tail of spine, but generally well-preserved; signed on the title-page “Dudley Hussey”; the preliminary
treatise moderately browned and foxed.
$500
Johnson 208 (3 copies); Worrall 66; Bridgman 368; Marvin 743; S&M 1:613(16); Holdsworth, HEL 12:425-427; ESTC T117075.
A Summation of the Historical Basis of the English Land Law
48.
Wright, Sir Martin (1691-1767).Sir Martin Wright.
Introduction to the Law of Tenures.Introduction to the Law of Tenures. By Sir Martin Wright, Late One of the Judges of the Court of King’s Bench. The Third Edition.
London:
J. Nourse,
1768.
London: printed by his Majesty’s Law-Printers; for J. Nourse, bookseller to his Majesty. M DCC LXVIII. [1768]
8º: [A]² B-P⁸ Q⁴.
8vo (9 × 5¾ in): iv, 133, 135-222, [3, blank], [7] p. (complete, despite the error in pagination). Contemporary polished calf,
red morocco title label.
Edges abraded in a few places, top joint cracking at top and bottom, yet sound. With the nine-page Appendix. Neatly printed
on high-quality paper with wide margins.
$325
Johnson 211 (3 copies); Worrall 158; Marvin 750; S&M 1:460(135); Holdsworth, HEL 12:369, 429; ESTC N8623.
Terms: Offered subject to prior sale. Payment by check or PayPal accepted. Institutions invoiced. Book-rate shipping within
the United States included in price. Other shipping methods billed at cost. Addresses in Virginia subject to five percent
sales tax. Books may be returned within fourteen days of receipt for refund of purchase price.